If you are using Microsoft Edge or Explorer to access this site be aware that some items may not display properly. We recommend anything but Microsoft browsers.

WWI,

  • Allen County Ohio War Casualties

    SEARCH ANY COLUMN - OR USE MASTER SEARCH ON UPPER RIGHT TO SEARCH ENTIRE DATABASE.

    No.Last NameFirst NameWarDate of LossBranchCause Of DeathFromCemeteryHigh School
    1AckermanPhillipWWIIOct 25, 1944NavyDestroyer SunkLost at sea
    2AdamsWilliamCivilNov 16, 1864Union Army 
    3AdgateGouveer H.CivilOct 03, 1862Union ArmyKIA
    4AdkinsRobert SGTWWIINov 16, 1943 LIMAWoodlawnCentral
    5AlexanderTurner AberdeenWWIFeb 10, 1919ArmyDODLIMA
    6AlguireClinton Leroy PVTWWIIJun 03, 1943ArmyDNBLIMAWoodlawnCentral
    7AllemeierHilary Frederick 1LTKoreanMar 23, 1953ArmyKIADelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
    8AllenJames Q. PVTCivilJan 10, 1865DOWStones River National Cemetery
    9AllenSamuel L.CivilJun 19, 1863KIA
    10AmstutzJames H. PFCWWIIFeb 09, 1945ArmyKIABlufftonEmmanuel Cemetery Bluffton
    11AndersonFrederick L.Korean1952Navy Fairmont Cemetery, Uniopolis
    12AndersonEugeneWWIIMar 18, 1942Army Air CorpsDNBKewanee High SchoolPleasant View Cemetery Kewanee, IL
    13AndersonJohnCivilNov 12, 1863KIAWoodland Union Van Wert
    14AngevineRichard M. SSGTWWIIMar 09, 1944ArmyDNB POWLIMAManila American CemeterySouth High School
    15ApostolHarry A.WWIOct 23, 1918ArmyDOWLIMAMeuse-Argonne
    16ArmentroutDale M.WWISep 28, 1918KIALIMA
    17ArmitageHiram F.CivilAug 18, 1864Union ArmyDODMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marrieta, GA
    18ArmorJohn W. PVTCivilOct 04, 1862Union ArmyKIACorinth National Cemetery
    19ArmstrongMartin CAPTCivilApr 06, 1862Union ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn
    20ArmstrongMichael David PVTVietnamSep 22, 1968Marine CorpsKIACridersvilleGethsemaniWapakoneta
    21ArnoldCarl LloydWWIIJul 07, 1945Navy Lost at sea
    22ArtisJoseph William Ord PO3WWIIJul 26,1943Navy LIMACentral
    23AugustJohn PVTCivilSep 09, 1864Union ArmyDOWMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    24AustinHenry J. SGTWWIIOct 03, 1944 Spencerville
    25AustinWilliam R. S 2cWWIIOct 28, 1944DNBLIMA
    26AyersCloren Dwyane PFCWWIIDec 11, 1944Army Air CorpsDOWLIMACarmen Cemetery GomerCentral
    27BachlerWilliamWWIOct 03, 1918
    28BagbyOliver S. PVTWWII1944ArmyDNBCedar Hill Cemetery Suitland, Prince George's County, Maryland
    29BaileyDavid M.CivilAug 09, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    30BaileyFrankWWIOct 16, 1918ArmyKIABeaverdam
    31BaileyGeorgeCivilMay 08, 1863Union Army 
    32BakerCharles O.WWIJan 26, 1918National GuardDODLIMA
    33BaldwinLouis W. CPLWWIIJul 11, 1943 LIMA
    34BallGilbert H. T-5WWIIJan 26,1945ArmyKIASpencervilleSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
    35Ball John Walter PFCKoreanNov 30, 1950ArmyMIASpencervillenot recovered
    36BarrJames A. PVTCivilAug 06, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    37BarrJames P. LT COL.WWIINov, 1943MIALIMACentral
    38BarrJesse L.WWIOct 13, 1918DODLIMA
    39BartholdRandolph C. MajorWWIIApr 26, 1943KIAFt Worth, TexasWestminster, Westminster, Ohio
    40BasingerRichard Louis CAPTVietnamMay 12, 1967Marine CorpsKIALima
    41BaxterHiramCivilSep 19, 1864KIAWinchester National Cemetery, Winchester, VA
    42BaxterSamuelCivilSep 19, 1864KIAWinchester National Cemetery, Winchester, VA
    43BeamPaul W.WWIJun 03, 1918NavyDODOsborne Cemetery
    44BeattyEugene EarlWWIOct 16, 1918DOWLaFayette
    45BeckerWayne E. LTWWIIJan 16, 1943ArmyDNBSpencerville
    46BeemerJohnCivilJan 04, 1863DOWStones River National Cemetery
    47BeilerWilliam B.CivilJun 27, 1864KIA
    48BelchJosiah A. PVTCivilFeb 06, 1865DODNashville National Cemetery
    49BenderChristianCivilAug 30, 1864POW
    50BennettJacobCivilFeb 06, 1865 
    51BensonCharles Henry SSGTWWIIMay 06, 1945Air ForceDNBShawnee TWPManila American CemeteryShawnee class of 1935
    52BerryArthur N.WWISep 12, 1918DODArlington National
    53BiceHamiline A.CivilJul 18, 1863DOD
    54BiceJacobCivilAug 04, 1862 
    55BickelJohn RussellWWINov 26, 1918ArmyDODSt Matthews, Lima
    56BiddingerEdward G. PVTCivilApr 01, 1864DODChattanooga Natl
    57BidwellIsaacCivilJan 22, 1863Union ArmyDODWest minster? Allen CountyLexington National/ Westminster Salem
    58BiedenbachIgnatius C. PVTWWIFeb 4, 1919ArmyDODLaFayetteChapel Hill Cemetery, Burkhart, Monroe County, OH
    59BillingsCharles FranklinWWIOct 08, 1918ArmyDODHarrodHarrod Cemetery
    60BinkleyRichard H.CivilMay 18, 1864DODFisher Cemetery, Jackson Twp
    61BixelFred R.WWIApr 27, 1918ArmyDODBluffton
    62BlackJesse Roswell SGTWWIISep 1944KIADelphos
    63BlackstenJames R. PFCWWIIDec 01, 1942ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    64BlackstenWilliam G.WWIDec 02, 1918KIALIMA
    65BlundenJack VernonWWIINov 12,1944NavyKIALaFayetteLaFayetteAllen East
    66BodellDoitWWIOct 10, 1918DODHarrodFisher Cemetery, Jackson Twp
    67BohnleinThomas C. PFCWWIIMay 29, 1943ArmyKIADelphosSt. John's Catholic, Delphos
    68BorgerCharles D. Second LTWWIIDec 28, 1945 or 1943Army Air CorpsKIA Enemy AircraftWestminsterSalem, Westminster
    69BotkinRay Elbin T.5WWIIOct 18, 1942ArmyDNBMcGuffeyPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
    70BowermanSamuelWWIIApr 06, 1945NavyFODLIMA
    72BowersockLowell F. T SGTWWIIApr 27, 1945Spencerville
    71BowersElmer Lester PVTWWISep 28, 1918ArmyKIABeaverdamRockport Cem, Rockport,OH
    72BowersockSteven Edward PFCVietnamMay 10, 1972ArmyKIA Helo CrashLIMAMemorial Park St Rt 309 LimaLima Senior
    73BowsherGene E. PVTWWIIMay 13, 1945 or 1944ArmyFOD/KIAShawnee TWPCentral/ Shawnee class of 1943
    74BowsherStanley Byron PVTKoreanAug 18, 1950ArmyMIA/KIALIMASt Matthews, LimaSouth High School
    75BowyerDewey SGTWWIISep, 1944LIMA
    76BowyerMoses MadisonCivilMar 08, 1864DODShockey Cemetery, Westminster, Ohio
    77BoydFrederick L.CivilNov 07, 1862Union Army
    78BoydFrederick S. PVTCivilNov 27, 1862DODNashville National Cemetery
    79BracyWilbur J.WWINov 25, 1918DODBluffton
    80BrackerDavid Eugene SP 4VietnamAug 19, 1966ArmyDOWDelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OHDelphos St John's
    81BrakesEarl T.4WWIIJan 25, 1943LIMACentral
    82BranstitterCharles M.CivilMar 05, 1865 
    83BredaPeter SSGTWWIIAug 23, 1944ArmyFODLIMAJefferson Barracks National Cemetery
    84BreeseGriffithCivilOct 28, 1862 Shawnee Cemetery
    85BreeseSamuel R. CAPTCivilSep 15, 1862KIAAnnapolis National Cemetery, MD
    86BrennanRalph T. LTWWIISep 12, 1944ArmyKIALIMASt Rose
    87BrennemanRichard Lyle PVTWWIIJan 17, 1944ArmyDNBElidaSalem Mennonite, Elida
    88BrennemanRobert J.KoreanJan 18, 1954ArmyDOWLIMAGethsemaniLaFayette-Jackson
    89Brochas/BrouchisJohnCivilDec 31, 1862Union Army KIAAllen CountyStones River National, Stones River TN
    90BrockRichard S. LTWWIIMar 10, 1943ArmyDNBLIMA Harrod
    91BrodbeckRobert H. PVTWWIIJul 21, 1944ArmyKIALIMASouth High School
    92BrokinEarlWWII  
    93BrolierWilliamCivilSep 02, 1865DOD
    94BrownJoseph W. PVTCivilNov 26, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
    95BrownPaul C. LTWWIIJul 03, 1945KIALIMACentral
    96BrownWalter L. PFCWWII 1944ArmyKIAPrairie Chapel Cemetery, Oakwood, Paulding Co.
    97BrubakerJoseph H.WWIIApr 24, 1942MIALIMA
    98BryanRichard Curtis ARM-3WWIIJun 18, 1945NavyKIALIMAHonolulu Memorial Lost at SeaDelphos Jefferson
    99BryantDonald PVTWWIIApr 06, 1945ArmyKIA
    100BucherAmosWWIFeb 10, 1919ArmyDNBBluffton
    101BuckmasterCarl E. CPLWWIIMar 26, 1945ArmyKIAShawnee TWPSt Matthews, LimaShawnee class of 1943
    102BumgardnerAbrahamCivilAug 25, 1862DNBShiloh National Military Park Tennesee
    103Burden MilesWWIOct 04, 1918KIALIMA
    104Burget Bartholomew F.CivilApr 23, 1865 
    105BurkhartIra L. T SGTWWIIMar 10, 1944Bluffton
    106Burkholder George E. PVTWWIISep 22, 1944ArmyKIABlufftonReformed Mennonite Cemetery, Bluffton
    107Burkholder Harry B. T-4WWIIJul 23, 1944ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    108Burkholder Jason E.AfghanistanFeb 08, 2009DOW
    109Butcher Lowell L.WWIJul 23, 1918ArmyKIALIMA
    110Buti CharlesWWISep 29, 1918ArmyKIALIMA
    111Callahan Thomas O.WWIJun 14, 1918NavyKIALost at sea
    112Cameron James E. SSGTWWIIOct 03, 1944ArmyKIAManila American Cemetery
    113CampbellHurst V. LTWWIOct 06, 1918DODGreenlawn Cemetery, Columbus, OH
    114Campbell James TheodoreWWII May 17, 1946DNB
    115Campbell Ronald G. PFCKoreanJul 15, 1952Marine CorpsDNBMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
    116Campbell SamuelCivilMar 11, 1865DOD
    117Campbell William G. PVTCivilMar 15, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
    118Carey AndersonCivilOct 28, 1862 
    119Carolus JacobCivilMay 31, 1864Union ArmyDOWChattanooga Natl
    120CarolusCharles CPLWWIIJun 20, 1945Army Air CorpsKIS DNBLimaShawnee CemeterySouth High School
    121CarseNathan B.AfghanistanFeb 08, 2011ArmyKIAHarrodAllen East class of 1997
    122Cattell Merlin Lee PFCKoreanNov 28, 1950ArmyPOWSt Matthews, LimaSouth High School
    123Chambers John F. SGTCivilNov 29, 1864KIANashville National Cemetery
    124Champion Eli PVTCivilSep 12, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
    125ChavousKing PVTWWIIAug 12,1944Army Air CorpsDNBLIMACentral
    126Chipman Albert D.CivilJul 18, 1864DOD
    127Crist Garry PVTWWIMar 22, 1918ArmyKIAHarrodPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
    128Clapper Ira RayWWIOct 13, 1918DODLIMA
    129Clark Lester Burdette CoxswainWWIIAug 09, 1942 Bluffton
    130ClarkRaymond V. PFCWWIIApr 30, 1945ArmyKIAAuglaize Co.Elm Grove Cemetery, St. Marys
    131Clawson HiramCivilMar 11, 1864DODKnoxville National
    132Clawson Norman Jr. PFCWWIIJun 18, 1944Marine CorpsDOWDelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    133Clayton John Newton CPLWWIOct 05, 1918ArmyKIA
    134ClementsErnest Gerald PVTWWIOct 10, 1918Marine CorpsDOW
    135Clippinger Samuel D.CivilAug 07, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    136Close Joseph H. PVTCivilJun 12, 1862DODRockportRockport Cem, Rockport,OH
    137Cochran George W.CivilOct 13, 1864DODLIMA
    138Coddington Robert E. CPLWWIISep 22, 1944ArmyKIA
    139Coffey Robert G. PFCWWIIJun 08, 1945ArmyDNBLIMALuxemburg Memorial Cemetery
    140ColemanRalph Lowell PFCWWIIMay 7, 1945ArmyDOWNational Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
    141Collier Clarence F.WWIJul 27, 1918KIALIMA
    142CollinsRobert J. PVTWWIIDec 04, 1944ArmyKIALIMA formerlyBellevue Cemetery, Huron County
    143Conaway Arthur Bob LTWWIIOct 08, 1945ArmyDNBGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OHCentral
    144Conrad Chester D. T SGTWWIIMay 07, 1945ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
    145Conway Samuel PVTCivilMay 26, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    146Cook James S.CivilDec 16, 186481St Ohio Vol. Inf.DODOhioCave Hill Natl. Louisville, KY
    147Coon Willliam Robert T-5WWIIMay 24, 1945ArmyDNBLIMAWoodlawn Cemetery, Lima
    148Cordell Arthur P.CivilJul 06, 1864DOD
    149CoreEdgar E. PFCWWIIMar 19, 1945Marine CorpsKIASpencerville
    150Corrello Chester Lloyd PFC “Chuck”KoreanJul 30, 1951Marine CorpsKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
    151Cottrell John F. SSGTWWIIDec 25, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
    152Coulter Clyde ElmerWWINov 02, 1918ArmyKIALIMAAuglaize Cemetery
    153Coulter George E. SGTWWIIJul 11,1944ArmyKIALIMANew Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, INCentral
    154Counselor Benjamin F.CivilDec 01, 1864 
    155Cowdon IsaacCivilDec 29, 1863KIA
    156Crawfis Donald Edwin PVTWWIINov 18, 1942ArmyDNBColumbus GrovePandora
    157Cremean James D.CivilJul 13, 1864DOWMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA, Allentown Cemetery
    158Criblez Robert M. PFCWWII 1946ArmyDNBHancock Co.Thompson Cemetery, Orange TwpBluffton
    159Crider Harvey Allen Jr First LTWWIIApr 28, 1943ArmyDNBLIMASt Matthews, LimaCentral
    160Crossley Thomas D. PVTCivilMay 09, 1864KIAChattanooga Natl
    161CrumrineLeonard A. CPLWWIIDec 10, 1946Air ForceDNBAuglaize Cemetery
    162Culver WilliamCivilJul 06, 1863 
    163Curl Harold D. PFCWWIIFeb 19, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
    164CusterClyde Richard PFCWWIISep 14,1944Marine CorpsKIALIMACairo cemeterySouth High School
    165Custer Donald Leroy PVTWWIIJul 01, 1944ArmyDOWLIMACairo cemeterySouth High School
    166Dahill Douglas Edward SSGTVietnamApr 17, 1969ArmyKIA MIALimaArlington NationalLima Senior
    167DaileyWayne CPLWWIIApr 08, 1945Bluffton
    168Dalton John A. Jr. PVTWWIIOct 14, 1944ArmyKIAMansfield Catholic Cemetery, Mansfield
    169Daniels GeorgeCivilMay 07, 1862 
    170Darling John A.CivilJun 09, 1864KIA
    171Darling Thomas M.CivilJul 14, 1862DOW
    172Davidson George W. PVTCivilDec 01, 1864POW/DODSalisbury National Cemetery
    173Davidson Kenneth Jr. PFCWWIIJul 25, 1944Marine Corps Delphos
    174Davis Corporal Abner R.WWIDec 11, 1918DODGomerPike Run Cemetery Gomer
    175DavisClarence E. ACM 1cWWIIMar 27, 1945MIALIMA
    176Davis James D. T-5WWIIAug 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMABrittany American Cemetery St. James, FranceSt. Rose
    177Davis JuliusWWIJan 30, 1918DOD LIMA
    178Davis William H.CivilFeb 16, 1864 
    179Dear Wilbur WrightWWIIJul 06, 1943MIALIMA
    180DeedsMinard G. PFCWWIIJun 15, 1944Marine CorpsKIABlufftonPleasant View CemeteryRawson
    181DegarmoEdward E. Lt ComWWIIJun 03, 1945LIMACentral
    182Dehart William P.CivilDec 16, 1864DOD
    183Demetriov TreantafilosWWIOct 09, 1918 DODLIMA
    184Dennis Gene Alton LTKoreanSep 28, 1952Air ForceMIA
    185Depiazza Petro PVTWWI Sep 12, 1918ArmyKIASt Mihiel American Cemetery, Thiaucourt, France
    186Depler AlbertWWI  
    187DepplerAbrahamWWIJul 16, 1918Marine CorpsKIAAisne-Marne American Cemetery & Memorial,Belleau, Dept de l'Aisne, Picardie,France
    188Dersham William PVTCivilMar 19, 1865KIARaleigh National Cemetery
    189Desenberg Donald ArthurWWIIMay 28, 1945FODLIMA
    190Dewine Robert Bruce SGTVietnamMay 14, 1971Army LIMASt Brigid Cemetery, Xenia, OH
    191DickmanGeorge CPLWWIIDec 19, 1944MIADelphos
    192DillehayEarl JrWWIIDec 21, 1944NavyDNBLIMACentral
    193DimondJoseph G.WWIAug 29, 1919DOW – Chemical
    194Ditto David M. SSGTWWIIApr 15, 1945ArmyDNBDelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    195Dodds Roy F. SSGTWWIINov 15, 1944LIMA
    196Downs FloydCivilJan 14, 1863Union ArmyDOW rcvd @ Corinth, MSJefferson Barracks National Cemetery
    197Dudgeon Calvin Warren PVTWWIIJan 04, 1944ArmyDNBBlufftonMaple Grove Cemetery, Bluffton
    198Dunlap Preston J.CivilAug 12, 1864 
    199Eaken Fred PVTWWIMay 19, 1919DODLIMA
    200Early Richard E. PFCWWIIMay 14, 1945ArmyKIALaFayetteLewis Grove Cemetery Bath TWPAllen East
    201Eastman DanielCivilNov 13, 1863DOD / POWRichmond National Cemetery
    202Edgecomb Lewis A. PVTCivilJul 21, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    203Edmonds PeterCivilFeb 13, 1865 New Bern National Cemetery North Carolina
    204Eichenlaub RayWWIIMay 17, 1943 LIMA
    205ElwoodLewis N. SSGTWWIIFeb 10, 1944Army Air CorpsKIADesenberg, Jackson Twp, Allen Co.Ada
    206Emig Charles E. PFCWWIIJul 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMANational Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
    207EutslerJohn Wesley CPLVietnamJan 31, 1969ArmyKIASpencerville, OH
    208Fair Thomas JCivilMay 27, 1864DODChattanooga Natl
    209Falter Clement M. First LTWWIINov 08, 1942ArmyKIADelphosSt Charles Center Cemetery, Carthagena, Mercer County
    210Faulkner Silas W. CPLCivilJun 22, 1863KIAVicksburg National Cemetery
    211Faze Gerald N. 1st LTWWIINov 13, 1944ArmyKIALIMAAltstaetter Cemetery Cairo, OHCentral
    212Fenner John E. Jr.WWIMay 23, 1917DODLIMA
    213Fett Merrill W. PFCWWIIApr 25 1944ArmyDNBJackson TownshipDesenberg, Jackson Twp, Allen Co.
    214FiedlerWilliam F. LTWWIIJun 30, 1943Army Air CorpsDNBLIMANational Memorial Cemetery of the PacificCentral
    215Finlay Leonard E PFCKoreanAug 13, 1950ArmyKIADelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
    216Finn John Burke PFC “Jack”KoreanJul 10, 1952ArmyKIALIMAGethsemani
    217Fiscarrelli SabastianoWWIOct 18, 1918DODLIMA
    218Fisher Claude M. 1st LTWWIIApr 27, 1945Army Air CorpsMIALIMACentral
    219Fisher John Theodore CPLKoreanJul 25, 1952Marine CorpsDOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaCentral
    220Fisher JonathanMexicanAug 01, 1848 
    221Fisher Robert Jr SSGTKoreanJul 24, 1952Marine CorpsDOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaCentral
    222Fitzgerald Bernard F. PFCWWIIMay 01, 1945ArmyDOWLIMANational Memorial Cemetery of the PacificSt Gerard
    223Flanagan Harold F CPLWWIIJan 31, 1945ArmyDNBDelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
    224Fletcher Robert A. PFCWWIIJun 20, 1944ArmyDOWLIMACentral
    225Fogle Robert MiltonCivilSep 04, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    226Ford William G. CPLWWIIFeb 05, 1943ArmyKIALIMACentral
    227Forgeson John T.CivilJan 01, 1864 
    228Foster Donald Sylvester SSGTKoreanDec 05, 1950Marine CorpsMIA Body RecoveredLIMAFort Rosecrans National Cemetery
    229Foust Howard Eugene T-4WWIIJan 26, 1946DNBMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    230Foust Kenneth Edward CPLVietnamSep 05, 1969ArmyKIALIMAGethsemaniLCC
    231FoustWilliam E. T.4WWIIArmyDNB
    232Fowler Richard Raymond PVTWWIIAug 10, 1944ArmyKIA LIMABrittany American Cemetery
    233FowlerRaymond PVTWWIIJun 06, 1944LIMA
    234Fraley Albert O. MajorWWIIMay 07, 1943ArmyDNBWoodland Cemetery & Arboretum, Dayton
    235Francis William R.WWIOct 19, 1918DOD
    236Franklin Nathaniel G.CivilMay 14, 1862DODLIMAPerry Chapel Cemetery
    237Frazier Daniel W.CivilAug 26, 1864POW
    238Fredrick JohnCivilMay 10, 1865 
    239French Walter R. SGTWWIIDec 07,1941KIADelphos
    240Fries Val A. PVTWWII Nov 05, 1944 LIMA
    241Frisca Gilbert P. PFCWWIIOct 11, 1944ArmyKIA
    242Fryar Park H. SGTCivilJul 03, 1864DOWChattanooga Natl
    243Frysinger Marvin PFCKoreanJul 12, 1950KIABuckland Cemetery
    244Fullingham AlexanderCivilFeb 12, 1862DOD
    245Fulmer Abraham CPLCivilOct 03, 1862KIACorinth National Cemetery
    246Gaberdiel Harold R. CPLKoreanJun 29, 1952ArmyKIASpencervilleSpencerville Cemetery
    247Gallagher James C. SGTWWIIJan 03, 1944Army Air CorpsDNBLIMAGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OHSt. Gerard
    248Gallagher William PaulWWIJun 24, 1918ArmyKIALIMASt Rose
    249Gallaspie Wilson B. PFCWWIIMay 27, 1945ArmyDNBWalnut Grove – Delphos
    250Gallaway William H PFCWWIISep 23, 1944Marine Corps Shawnee TWPShawnee
    251Gannon George H. PFCWWIIOct 06, 1944ArmyKIAJefferson Barracks National Cemetery
    252Garrett Levi PVTCivilJul 28, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    253Garrison Daniel Lee SKSNVietnamDec 26, 1966NavyDNBLIMAGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OhioLima Senior
    254Garrison Howard B.WWIISep 28, 1944DNBLIMA
    255Gary Kenneth R. Second LTWWIISep 17, 1943ArmyDNBDelphosWalnut Grove – DelphosDelphos Jefferson
    256Gaskill Jacob PVTCivilMar 20, 1864DODKnoxville National
    257Gates Orrin Francis PVTCivilMay 03, 1863DODStones River National Cemetery
    258Gatton Albert G.CivilJan 13, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
    259Gaugh Donald E. SGTWWIIAug 16, 1944Army Air CorpsKIALIMACentral
    260GeigerDonald E. PFCWWIISep 30, 1944Marine Corps LIMACentral
    261GeiseWillis J.WWISep 30, 1918KIALIMA
    262GeorgeNicholas Jr. CPLKoreanOct 10, 1951ArmyKIALIMAGethsemani Cemetery, Spencerville Rd. Lima, OHSouth High School
    263GeorgeNickWWII  
    264GerodLouis H. PVTCivilMay 11, 1864DODNashville National Cemetery
    265GierhartHarold A. PVTWWIIFeb 21, 1944ArmyMIALIMASicily-Rome American Cemetery & Memorial wall/tabletBlume High School
    266GilmoreWilliam R. PVTWWIIJun 06, 1944ArmyKIALIMANormandy American Cemetery and MemorialSt. Rose/Central
    267GoodwinIra C.WWIJul 29, 1918KIA
    268Goonon JamesWWIDec 17, 1917NavyDNBLIMALost at sea
    269Gordon Harry M.WWIJul 10, 1918DODLIMA
    270Gossard David Eugene PFCVietnamSep 20, 1967ArmyDOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaLima Senior
    271Gottfried John PVTSpanish'Sep 28, 1898ArmyDODLIMAKnoxville National
    272GracelyLarry AllanVietnamJun 03, 1969NavyCollision At Sea – MIALIMALost at seaShawnee
    273Graessle Carl Benjamin SGTWWINov 30, 1918DOWSpencerville
    274GrahamJames L. PFCWWIIJan 09, 1945MIALIMA
    275Gratz Homer Jr. 2nd LTWWIIJan 16, 1945MIABluffton
    276Gray John MathiasWWIOct 17, 1918ArmyDODHarrodWestminster Salem
    277Gray Roscoe CPLWWIJul 31, 1918ArmyKIA
    278GriffithLeonard S. R.T.3cWWIIJul 30, 1945NavyMIALIMALost at sea
    279Grimm James S. CPLWWIIOct 10, 1942ArmyDNB
    280Gruber Kenneth Dole, FNWWIIMay 28, 1945NavyKIALost at sea
    281Guthrie Thomas F. 2nd LTWWIIJan 21, 1945ArmyDNBSt Marys Cemetery, Wakeman, Huron Co.
    282Guthrie William A.WWIFeb 25, 1919DODLIMA
    283Hager Robert D. Jr. SGTWWIIJul 19, 1943ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    284Haines Robert H. CAPTWWII ArmyDNB
    285Hale John Jr. PFCVietnamApr 13, 1969ArmyKIALaFayettePreston Cemetery Alger, OhioAllen East
    286Hale Russell SSGTWWIIJul 12, 1944Army Air CorpsKIABody lost or destroyed
    287Haley Paul E. PVTWWIIMar 02, 1945ArmyKIALIMAHenri Chapelle American Cemetery, BelgiumCentral
    288Hall Jethro PVTCivilAug 29, 1864DOWMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
    289Hall Philip R. PVTWWIINov 18, 1944ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    290Hall Hobart E. PVTWWIIJun 20, 1944ArmyDNBBlufftonPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
    291Halleron William PVTWWIFeb 08, 1919ArmyDODLIMASuresnes American Cemetery, France
    292Hamilton Robert PVTCivilMay 23, 1864DODChattanooga Natl
    293Hanes Clarence E. CPLKoreanJul 31, 1952 Woodlawn CemeteryShawnee
    294Hanson Lewis A.CivilFeb 01, 1863 
    295Hardesty Harvey R. PFCWWII Feb 27, 1945ArmyKIALIMAZachary Taylor National Cemetery
    296Harrington HomerWWIOct 27, 1917KIA
    297Harrod Franklin Dick 2nd LTWWIIDec 24, 1944ArmyKIALaFayetteWestminster Salem
    298Harter Francis M.CivilSep 3, 1863DOD
    299Harter JosephCivilApr 18, 1865 
    300HartliebPaulWWIIMar 07, 1942Merchant MarinesFODDelphos
    301Hartshorn ElmerCivilJul 12, 1864 
    302Hastings R.W. M SGTWWIIApr 13, 1942 LIMA
    303Hay Richard S. PFCWWIIJul 16, 1943ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn CemeterySouth High School
    304Hayes George W. PFCWWIINov 26, 1943 ArmyDNBWoodlawn Cemetery
    305Hazzard Louis Timothy PFCVietnamJan 09, 1968Marine CorpsKIA Explosive DeviceLimaMemorial Park St Rt 309Lima Senior
    306Hefner EdwardWWIOct 10, 1918ArmyDODBethlehem, Jackson TWP,
    307HefnerKlor Lt.WWIIDec 18, 1944ArmyKIAWaynesfieldBethlehem, Jackson TWP, Marker Only
    308Hemme George H.WWINov 01, 1918ArmyKIADelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
    309Henderson Samuel B.CivilJan 08, 1861 Perry Chapel Cemetery
    310Henkle Errol Leo CPLWWIOct 15, 1918ArmyDOWHarrodNew Pleasant Hill, Roundhead
    311HensleyHenderson PVTWWIIJun 20, 1944ArmyKIAPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
    312Hill William A. CPLCivilJan 10, 1863DODStones River National Cemetery
    313HippyFred C. Jr MajorWWIIAug 06, 1945LIMA
    314Hipsher Samuel PVTCivilDec 25, 1861DODShannon Cemetery
    315Hire Bryan JasperWWIApr 27, 1918ArmyDODLIMAWoodlawn
    316HireslandHerbert E. PVTWWIOct 18, 1918ArmyDODLIMA
    317Hite AbrahamCivilFeb 07, 1865 
    318Hittle Roger E. PFCKoreanNov 26, 1950ArmyMIA/FOD
    319Hoerth Edward A.SGTWWIIMar 31, 1945ArmyFOD
    320Hofman WalterWWIIOct 25, 1944 LIMA
    321Hollaway T.A.MexicanJan 20, 1847ArmyKIA
    322HolmesJohn B. CPLWWIIJun 06, 1945LIMA
    323HoltsclawHarold J. T. SGTWWIISep 18, 1943ArmyFODLIMA
    324Hooker Charles Henry Pfc “Chick”KoreanSep 20, 1950ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
    325Hooper IsaacCivilJan 17, 1864 
    326HouserEarl A.WWIIMar 18, 1942Army Air CorpsDNBPesotum, IL
    327HouxLester,Jr. Lance CPLVietnamSep 10, 1967Marine CorpsKIALIMAPreston Cemetery Alger, OhioAlger
    328Howard Myron E. SgtWWIIApr 17, 1945ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    329Hoy Raymond R. SGTWWIIJun 03, 1944ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
    330Hoyt James Donald MM PO1WWIIJul 24, 1943 LIMA
    331Huber Bernard W. PVTWWII ArmyDOW
    332Hughes David M.CivilMay 24, 1864DOW
    333Hughes Evan M.CivilApr 23, 1864DOD
    334Hulinger JeremiahCivilSep 25, 1861 
    335Hunt Arthur H. Jr. First LTWWIIJul 12, 1943ArmyDNBLIMAWoodlawnCentral
    336Hunt Fremont G.WWI 1920 BeaverdamWoodland Cemetery
    337Iiames Kenneth M. SGTWWIISep 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMANational Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
    338Imler AmosCivilJun 12, 1865Union ArmyDODCypress Hills National Cemetery Brooklin, NY
    339Imler WilliamCivilMar 23, 1865Union ArmyDODNew Bern National Cemetery North Carolina
    340Ireland Thomas Christian PVTWWIISep 20, 1943ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    341Irick John Furgison PVTCivilDec 31, 1863Union Army DOD
    342Irvin JohnCivilJun 09, 1861 
    343Irvin Glenn (Irvin Glenn Willard)WWIOct 11, 1918KIALIMA
    344Jackson Paul William T.5WWIIJul 25, 1942ArmyDNBMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    345JacksonWilliam PVTWWIIMay 21, 1942
    346Jakutis JosephWWIAug 21, 1918DNBLIMA
    347Jennings Charles E. SGTWWIIMar 06, 1944Air ForceKIAShawnee TWPIn EnglandShawnee class of 1942
    348John JehuCivilJun 09, 1864
    349John Don H.WWIOct 05, 1918DODLIMA
    350JohnsonGrover I. PVTWWIISep 15, 1944MIALIMA
    351Johnson JohnCivilOct 03, 1862
    352Jones Edwin E.WWIOct 11, 1918DODLIMA
    353Jones Evan Hugh Jr. SGTWWIIJan 16, 1943ArmyDNBElidaCanal Zone, Reburied in 1948 in Walnut GroveElida
    354Jones John W.CivilJun 01, 1864
    355Jones Kenneth Warren SGTWWIIFeb 05, 1943DNBElidaWalnut Grove – DelphosElida
    356Jones Lewis T. T.SGTKoreanDec 30, 1951Air ForceDNBMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaTiffin
    357Jones Rowland W.Civil'Sep 9, 1864
    358Jones William G.CivilMar 05, 1864
    359Judkins Benj'm F.CivilDec 01, 1864
    360Judkins Franklin D.CivilDec 02, 1864
    361Kassa – (Kasza) Charles FrankWWIIJun 08, 1944NavyKIA
    Normandy American Cemetery and Memorial
    362Kaufman Frank E. PFCKoreanOct 16, 1951ArmyKIAWaynesfieldMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    363Kees William H.WWIMar 04, 1920DOD
    364Keiffer Robert John S2WWIIOct 07, 1946NavyDNBNational Memorial Cemetery of the PacificNational Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
    365KeirnsWilliam PFCWWIISep 13, 1944Gomer
    366Keith Charles Chester SGTWWINov 11, 1918DOWElidaAuglaize Cemetery
    367Keith Richard H.CivilApr 07, 1865 
    368Keller John Jr CPLWWIIApr 17, 1945ArmyKIA
    369KennedyArmelWWIIMar 18, 1942DNBCarnegie Cemetery Carnegie Oklahoma
    370Kennedy James W. SGTWWIINov 16, 1943ArmyKIALIMA
    371Kennedy John Franklin PFCVietnamJun 16, 1968ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn
    372Kennell William H.CivilMay 19, 1864KIA
    373Kerr Paul M. LTWWIIJul 26, 1944Army Air Corps KIA/FODWestminster SalemHarrod
    374Kersetter C.R. (Kerstetter Charles)WWIOct 30, 1918KIA
    375Kesler JosiahCivilJan 26, 1865 
    376Kidd Anthony WaynePersianMar 01, 1991KIARockport Methodist Cemetery in Rockport, Ohio
    377Kidd John W.CivilSep 02, 1864DOW
    378Kimble Robert Joseph M.M.1/cWWIIMar 27, 1943Navy LIMACentral
    379King Robert Lee SP4VietnamJun 25, 1969ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – DelphosDelphos
    380Kinkley Joseph J. SSGTWWIIJul 29, 1945Army Air CorpsKIALIMAHonolulu Memorial
    381Kinsall AdamCivilAug 10, 1864 
    382KiousGeorgeWWIIMay 08, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
    383Kiser George S.WWINov 24, 1918DODLIMA
    384Kizer Carl S.VietnamJun 19, 1968ArmyKIA Friendly FireGomer, Oh / Scranton, PaBeverly Natl. PA
    385Kizer/ Kiser Robert E. PVTWWIIJul 20, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
    386Klay Robert Eugene PFCWWIIApr 04, 1945ArmyDNBLIMAMaple Grove Cemetery
    387KlettRoy Raymond PFCWWIIOct 28, 1944ArmyDOWLIMAEpinal American Cemetery, FranceCentral
    388Kloeppel Paul E. LTWWIIFeb 26, 1944ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    389KnipeEdward SGTWWIIJul 11, 1943DNBLIMA
    390Knettle WilliamCivilMay 14, 1864KIA
    391Knipe Edward SGTWWIIJul 01, 1943ArmyDODLIMA
    392KohliLyle B PVTWWIIJun 08, 1944ArmyKIABlufftonNormandy American Cemetery and Memorial
    393Kolter Mark H. LTWWIIMay 30, 1944ArmyFODLIMACentral
    394Kraft Clinton W. SSGTWWIIMay 13, 1944Army Air Corps Woodlawn Cemetery, Ada
    395Kramer Bernard Matthew PVTWWIINov 26, 1943 ArmyKIALIMANorth African American Cemetery, Tunisia
    396La Fortune Donald U. SGTWWIIDec 27, 1944ArmyDOWLIMA
    397Laman Harold DewittWWIIDec 04, 1943NavyKIALIMALost at seaCentral
    398Lamb Eli H. PvtWWIIJan 18, 1943ArmyKIACairoEast Cemetery, CairoCentral
    399Lambert Clifford N.WWIApr 03, 1918ArmyDODLIMAUnion City Cemetery, IN
    400Lammers William Joseph SP4VietnamJun 05, 1971ArmyDNBSpencervilleSpencerville CemeterySpencerville
    401LaudickGordon J. CPLWWIIOct 23, 1944ArmyKIADelphosSt Johns Catholic Cemetery
    402Laudick Harold D.WWII  
    403Lauf William F. PFCWWIIAug 02, 1943 Ft Jennings or DelphosSt. Joseph Cemetery, Ft. Jennings
    404Lawson Louis Edward SGTWWIIMar 26, 1944ArmyKIALIMANational Memorial Cemetery of the PacificSt. Johns
    405Leatherman Ober N. First LTWWIIApr 06, 1943Army Air CorpsKIALIMAArlington NationalCentral
    406LeistLeroy E. SSGTWWIIFeb 04, 1944MIASpencerville
    407Leonard Robert L. PVTWWIIOct 29, 1944ArmyKIALIMAFlorence American Cemetery, ItalyCentral
    408Leppla John Arthur LTWWIIOct 26, 1942NavyKIALIMAArlington National Sec MD Site 41South High School
    409Leslie JamesCivilNov 02, 1864DOD
    410LeisPeter H.WWINov 05,1918DOWSpencerville
    411Lewis James W.CivilMay 28, 1864DOW
    412LightOscar PVTWWIISep 21, 1944KIALIMATruro Cemetery
    413Lilley JosephCivilJun 04, 1865 
    414Linninger DavidCivilDec 22, 1863DOD
    415Lippincott Paul S.WWIJul 16, 1918ArmyKIALIMAOise-Aisne American Cemetery, France
    416Lohr George Everett Sr. SSGTWWIIApr 26,1945ArmyDOWElidaWoodlawn
    417LonesRichard CPLWWIIOct 06, 1945DNBLIMA
    418Long CharlesMexicanJan 19, 1846
    419Long Robert NWWIIMar 02, 1944DNBLIMA
    420Long Rolland L. PFCWWIIJan 22, 1945ArmyKIALIMAWard Cemetery
    421Longwell Robert Gale PFCWWIIDec 24, 1944ArmyKIANormandy American Cemetery and Memorial
    422Love Emmet C. Jr. PVTWWIIJan 26, 1943ArmyKIAEmanuel Lutheran Cemetery, New Haven, IN
    423Luchini Albert J. PFCWWIIFeb 19, 1945ArmyDNBLIMAGethsemani
    424Lutterbeck Myron J. PFCWWIIJun 23, 1945ArmyKIALIMANew Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, IN
    425MacDonnell Duncan R.WWIOct 16, 1918DOD
    426MackeyLeroy Vincent PVTWWIOct 6, 1918ArmyKIALIMACalvary Catholic Cemetery, Fremont
    427Mahoney Timothy J.WWIJun 25, 1918DNBLIMA
    428Mumaugh James Morris PeaceJul 18, 1956DNBLIMACentral
    429Mambourg Raymond H. SGTWWIIFeb 27, 1945Marine CorpsKIA MIAMonument at Fort William Mckinley, Manila
    430Manship Harold W.WWISep 26, 1918KIA
    431MarkerFranklin LeroyWWIIOct 24, 1944NavyKIABlume High School
    432Martin Roy Blain PVTWWIIMay 16, 1943ArmyDNBLIMA
    433Martin Willard L.WWIOct 11, 1918DOD
    434Martz Silas H.CivilDec 13, 1864DOD
    435Mason Leonard F. PFCWWIIJul 23, 1944Marine CorpsDOWLIMA
    436Masterpole Joseph SGTWWINov 03, 1918ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn
    437Matthews Burt or BurlWWINov 26, 1918DOD
    438Maus Donald Neuman Tech 5WWIIApr 01, 1944ArmyDNBLIMA
    439MaxwellRobert 2nd LTWWIIJun 11, 1944LIMA
    440MayhewDonald D. PFCWWIIJun 13, 1945KIA
    441McBride BenjaminCivilJul 02, 1863DOD
    442McBride Jack E.PFCWWIINov 18, 1944ArmyKIAElida/ DelphosAllentown Cemetery
    443McBride Paul Allen PVTWWIIMay 21, 1945ArmyDNBElidaAllentown CemeteryElida
    444McCarty Francis E. PVTWWIIApr 27, 1944ArmyKIALIMAManila American CemeteryCentral
    445McCaslin Keith Vane SGTKoreanMay 21, 1951ArmyKIAShawnee TWPMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaShawnee
    446McCluer Robert W.CivilNov 01, 1863 
    447McCoyRobert R. PVTWWIIJun 6, 1944ArmyKIAGreen Lawn Cemetery, Columbus
    448McCrateThomas A.SSGTWWIIJun 25, 1943ArmyKIA or DNBLima St Rose Class 1931North African American Cemetery, TunisiaSt. Rose
    449McDonel Nile R. PVTWWIIMay 12, 1944ArmyKIADelphos or Elida
    450McElroy Neil A. PFCWWIIAug 03, 1943KIALaFayette
    451McGue Harvey L. PFCWWIIMar 02, 1945ArmyDOWColumbus GroveMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    452McKee IsaacCivilFeb 06, 1865DOD
    453McPheron Robert A.WWIIMar 29, 1945DOWLIMA
    454McPherson SamuelCivilApr 20, 1862DOD
    455McWhorter James William CPLKorean  
    456MeanyJohn J. MajorWWIIMar 20, 1943formerly of LimaSt Rose
    457Melton George D. CPLKoreanOct 24, 1952ArmyKIAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    458Merschman John William SP4VietnamMay 10, 1970ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – DelphosDelphos Jefferson
    459Metzger William E. Jr 2nd LTWWII Nov 09, 1944Army Air CorpsKIALIMAWoodlawnCentral
    460Meyers Carl E. PVTWWIINov 24, 1944ArmyKIAFairmont Cemetery, Uniopolis
    461MIller Albert F. PFCWWII Apr 15, 1945ArmyDNBLorraine American Cemetery & Memorial, Lorraine, France
    462Miller AndrewCivilMar 06, 1863DOD
    463Miller Bernard PFCWWIIFeb 05, 1945DNBLIMACentral
    464Miller Charles W.CivilJul 29, 1864 
    465Miller Doit Alpha First SGTWWIISep 28, 1943ArmyDNBLIMASt Matthews, LimaCentral
    466Miller Donald E.WWIAug 05, 1919DODLIMA
    467Miller Elmer M. SGTWWIIFeb 25, 1945ArmyKIADelphosHenri Chapelle American Cemetery, BelgiumSt Johns
    468Miller Frieling H.CivilMay 14, 1864KIA
    469Miller Gail Gene 2nd LTWWIINov 03, 1943ArmyFODLIMA
    470MillerJacob JrWWINov 26, 1918DODLIMA
    471Miller JosiahCivilOct 15, 1864DOW
    472Miller Wayne F. PFCWWIIApr 10, 1945ArmyKIALIMAGreenlawn Cemetery,Elida
    473Millerons Sherman LeroyWWII May 7, 1945 LIMA
    474Mock Donald E.SSGTWWIIJul 26, 1943Army Air CorpsFODLIMASouth High School
    475Mollenhour JohnCivilJun 24, 1862DOD
    476MonaghanThomas James CPLKoreanJun 28, 1952Marine Corps DNBLIMAGethsemaniSt Johns
    477Monroe Warren E. AV ORD 2-cWWIIAug 02, 1944 LIMA
    478Montague Richard G. PFCWWIIFeb 07, 1945ArmyKIAShawnee Cemetery
    479MontiethFalmouth LTWWIIMay 07, 1942MIALIMA
    480Monts Wesley D. PFCWWIIAug 10, 1944KIA
    481Moore Cloyce Wendell PVTWWIMar 02, 1917ArmyDNB
    482MooreGuy H. CPLWWIArmyDODLaFayette
    483Moore John R.CivilAug 01, 1861DOD
    484Moorman Fred Fay PVTWWIJul 15, 1918ArmyKIALIMAPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
    485Moorman ThomasCivilAug 08, 1863DOD
    486Moorman William A.J.CivilApr 18, 1863DOD
    487Morey WilliamCivilJun 8, 1864DOW
    488Morgan David B.CivilMay 23, 1865DOW
    489Morris A. ThomasKorean 1953KIA
    490Morrisey Richard W. PVTKorean Jul 27,1950Army KIAElidaBlue Tick Cemetery, ElidaSouth High School
    491Morton Worrick W.CivilMar 17, 1864DOD
    492MoxCharlieWWIOct 09, 1918KIALIMA
    493MuellerStephen Michael PFCVietnamJan 27, 1968ArmyKIAHuntsvilleMemorial Park Cemetery- Lima, OhioLCC
    494MullenHenry B.WWIJun 28, 1919DOW – ChemicalLIMASt. Rose
    495Munch PhilipCivilAug 21, 1864KIA
    496Myers JoshuaCivilApr 16, 1863 
    497Myers RandolphCivilFeb 07, 1865 
    498Myers Samuel W.CivilSep 12, 1864 
    499Myers William T.CivilFeb 04, 1864 
    500NambourgRaymond H. SSGTWWIIMar, 1945LIMA
    501Naus Ralph R.WWINov 07, 1918DODLIMA
    502Nave Joseph D. Second LTWWIIJun 04,1942Army Air CorpsKIALIMAburied at seaSouth High School
    503Neal John L.CivilMay 09, 1864POW
    504Neely GeorgeCivilMar 04, 1865ArmyKIA
    505Neff Christian Monroe, SPCIraqSep 09, 2007ArmyDOWFt. ShawneeShawnee class of 2006
    506Nehiser AmosCivilNov 19, 1862DOD
    507Nesbitt Carl D. LTWWIIMay 29, 1944Army Air CorpsFODLIMACentral
    508Newland Michael Dwaine PFCVietnamApr 09, 1968ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    509NicholsGeorge CommanderWWIIJun 07, 1945LIMA
    510Nichols Glenn H.WWISep 21, 1918KIA
    511Nicoline John William “Bud” PFCWWIIJan 08, 1946ArmyDNBGethsemani
    512NiemeshJoseph A. PFCWWIOct 5, 1918ArmyKIADelphosMeuse-Argonne American Cemetery, France
    513Nock Harry Andrew LTWWIIJul 04, 1944Army Air CorpsFODBrittany American Cemetery
    514NolanLewis G. PFCWWIISep 26, 1944LIMA
    515Nolte George J. PVTWWIAug 08, 1918ArmyKIADelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
    516Numbers Ernest L. PVTWWIINov 11, 1944 Cridersville
    517Nunn PriceCivilMay 25, 1863DOD
    518Nusbaum Willis PVTWWINov 10, 1918ArmyKIABluffton
    519O'Neal JohnCivilAug 20, 1863DOD
    520Osborn Jerry Wayne PFCVietnamApr 01, 1965Army Columbus Grove
    521Osborn John S.WWIOct 09, 1918DODLIMA
    522Ott FidillisCivilMar 02, 1863DOD
    523Owen Paris V.CivilMay 24, 1864DOD
    524Owens David R.CivilOct 03, 1863 
    525Owens Otto C.WWII Nov 08, 1944 Bluffton
    526Owens Thomas R.CivilDec 18, 1864DOWDelphos
    527Paglow Marvin L. PFCWWIIApr 23, 1944ArmyDOWLIMA
    528Parker JeremiahCivilMay 10, 1864 
    529Parrott Elmer H. CPLWWIJul 29, 1918ArmyKIASpencerville
    530Parrish WilliamCivilMar 09, 1863DOD
    531Parry Moses J.CivilJun 09, 1864DOW
    532Patrick Mariner PFCVietnamNov 12, 1965ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn CemeteryPerry
    533Patterson Wallace Irwin Jr. PFCKoreanNov 27, 1950Marine Corps MIALIMAnot recoveredSouth High School
    534Patton Raymond V. CPLWWISep 30, 1918ArmyKIADelphosMeuse-Argonne
    535Peltier John Arthur E.M.WWIIDec 07, 1941NavyKIADelphosDelphos
    536Pence Charles Garfield PFCKoreanFeb 13, 1951ArmyKIALIMAElm Grove Cemetery, St. MarysPerry
    537PeppleHarry E. WOWWIIDec 12, 1944LIMASouth High School
    538PerryJames M. SGTWWIIApr 11, 1944Army Air CorpsKIAWoodland Union Cemetery, Van WertVan Wert
    539PetersWilliam Lee Jr LTVietnamJun 26, 1969Marine CorpsKIA
    540Phalen James R. SGTWWIINov 02, 1943Marine CorpsKIALIMASt. Johns
    541Pintor Dennis L. CAPTIraqOct 12, 2004ArmyKIALIMALCC
    542Plate George Herbert PVTWWIIAug 19, 1944 Central
    543Plate Herbert J.WWII  
    544Pohlman Donald John PFCKoreanSep 15, 1951ArmyKIANew Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, IN
    545PolingDavid Eugene PFCKoreanJul 25, 1950ArmyKIALIMARockport Methodist Cem, Rockport,OH
    546Point David O.WWIOct 21, 1918DODLIMA
    547Porter Frank I. PVTWWIIDec 18, 1944ArmyKIALIMAHenri Chapelle American Cemetery, BelgiumCentral
    548Powers Donald RichardWWIIDec 16, 1944NavyMIAMonument at Fort William Mckinley, Manila
    549PriceGerald A.WWIIMay 24, 1945NavyFODElidaElida
    550Pummell Benny L. PFCKoreanMay 20, 1951ArmyDOWLIMAFletcher Cemetery
    551Rabley Lloyd S. PFCWWIIAug 11, 1944ArmyDOWLIMASpencerville Cemetery
    552Radabaugh WilliamCivilJun 05, 1864POWElida
    553Rader Benjamin Neale CAPTKoreanOct 20, 1950Air ForceMIALIMAnot recovered
    554Rahrig Melvin H. PFCWWIIDec 25, 1944ArmyKIALandeckHenri Chapelle American Cemetery, Belgium
    555Rankins WilliamCivilOct 03, 1862DOD
    556Rayburn Donald E. PVTWWIIOct 01, 1944ArmyKIALIMAShawnee CemeterySouth High School
    557Reed Ottis E.WWINov 11, 1918DODBellefontaine City Cemetery
    558Reed Walter F. PVTWWINov 04, 1918ArmyKIALIMABellefontaine City Cemetery
    559Reese AaronIraqDec 10, 2003KIA
    560Reese Humphrey TudorWWIOct 03, 1918DODLIMA
    561Reese Richard T. PFCKoreanAug 10, 1950ArmyPOWLIMASugar Creek Cemetery
    562Rentz Edward PVTWWINov 02, 1918ArmyDODLIMA
    563Reynolds Harry J SGTWWISep 18, 1918KIASpencerville
    564Reynolds Pritchard G.WWIJul 15, 1918KIALIMA
    565Rhodes/Rhoades Cecil A.WWIIApr 09, 1942KIALIMALost at seaCentral
    566RhoadesHarold C. T.4WWIIFeb 10, 1945ArmyKIALIMAManila American CemeteryCentral
    567Price GeraldWWIIMay 04, 1945NavyKIAElidaLost at sea
    568Rice Loren H. SGTWWIIApr 05, 1945 ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    569Ricker Harry A. PFCKoreanDec 12, 1950ArmyMIAKalidanot recovered
    570Ridenour - Cpl. IsaacCivilJan 16, 1865 Lutheran, Elida- Defunct
    571Ridenour JacobCivilFeb 05, 1865 
    572Ridgeway Kenneth R.WWIIMay 25, 1945MIALIMA
    573Robey Richard Neal Spec 4VietnamJul 04, 1967ArmyDOWSpencervilleSpencervilleSpencerville
    574Rockhill Alfred L.CivilNov 20, 1863 
    575Roessler David S. PVTKoreanJul 20, 1950ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
    576Roth Robert ArthurWWIIJun 08, 1944NavyFODCairoLost at seaCentral
    577Rousculp WinfieldKoreanMay 04, 1953DNB
    578Ruebush Clyde A PFCWWIIJul 26, 1944 LIMA
    579Rumbaugh BartonCivilNov 17, 1864 
    580Rupert GeorgeCivilMar 16, 1865 
    581Rusnock Lessie R.Korean  
    582Russell William John Jr. PFCVietnamNov 21, 1968Marine CorpsKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaLCC
    583Rutledge George H. PVTWWIJul 28, 1918ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn Cemetery , Ada
    584Sakemiller Andrew R.CivilJul 24, 1864DOW
    585Sanders Alfred F. SGTWWIIJan 04, 1944ArmyDNBLIMACentral
    586SandersDean Stanley MMCWWIIDec 7,1941NavyKIALIMANational Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific on Sep 9, 2018Central
    587SargentMacjilton 2nd LTWWIIMar 15, 1943Army Air CorpsFODLIMA
    588SaundersEdwards H.WWIIMar 18, 1942Army Air CorpsDNBLake Village, AR
    589Schaaf Howard A.KoreanNov 11, 1956Navy Bluelick Cemetery
    590* Schegel Edward L.Korean  
    591Schimmoeller Melvin E. PFCWWIIOct 15, 1944ArmyKIASpencerville
    592Schlege Edward L.WWII  
    593* Schlegel Edward LeoNon War OpsMay 04, 1954NavyPlane CrashLost at sea
    594Schmersal Leo Christ PVTWWINov 01, 1918ArmyKIALIMAGethsemaniSt. Rose
    595Schmidt JacobWWI  
    596SchmiesingClifford J. MajorWWIIJan 23, 1944LIMA formerlySt. Rose
    597SchneiderJohn J. LTWWIIJul 13, 1944KIALIMA formerlyToledo Whitmer
    598Schoolcraft Jon Michael SGTIraqJan 18, 2008ArmyDOWBucklandWapak/ Apollo
    599Schoonover Edward J.WWIOct 10, 1918DODLIMA
    600Schramm Alfred J.WWIFeb 17, 1919ArmyDODDelphosWestside Cemetery, Delphos
    601Schrock James W. PVTWWIIApr 12, 1944ArmyDNBLIMASicily-Rome American Cemetery & MemorialSt. Gerard
    602Schulte Ralph SSGTWWIISep 24, 1943ArmyFODBluffton
    603ScottJames S. PFCWWIIApr 12, 1944ArmyKIALIMASicily-Rome American Cemetery & Memorial
    604Scuschultz Frederick J.Korean  
    605SellersRobert E.WWIINov 10, 1942Lost at Sea
    606SettlemireAlonzo R. PFCWWII1942NavyLost at sea S. PacificShawnee TWPSt. Matthew CemeteryShawnee class of 1940
    607Shafer James Dudley SGT E-5VietnamNov 06, 1967ArmyKIALIMAAllentown CemeteryElida
    608Shanahan Alfred R. PVTWWIIJan 29, 1944ArmyKIALIMASicily-Rome American Cemetery & MemorialSt. Gerard
    609ShanerDeweyWWIArmyKIALIMA
    610Shaner William M.WWII  
    611Shaner William H. PVTWWIIOct 01, 1944ArmyKIAEpinal American Cemetery, France
    612Shanks Joseph F.CivilMay 14, 1864KIA
    613Shaw Clyde Donald S 1/cWWIIDec 07 1941NavyKIA USS ArizonaShawnee TWPCentral/ Shawnee class of 1940
    614Shaw Jackson M. C.CivilFeb 25, 1864 
    615Shaw Jeffrey Michael SGTVietnamOct 24, 1970ArmyDOWShawnee TWPMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaShawnee
    616Shaw Leroy MiltonWWIIMar 05, 1945DNBWestminster-Salem Cemetery
    617Shearer JohnCivilMay 14, 1864KIA
    618Sheeter William A. PVTWWISep 18, 1918ArmyKIA
    619Shellenbarger WilliamCivilMar 15, 1863DOD
    620ShepherdGordon LCPLVietnamMar 17, 1966Marine CorpsKIACridersvilleMcDonald Fairview Cemetery, Jumbo, Hardin CoHarrod
    621ShepherdRichard Harold PVTWWIIJul 19, 1941ArmyDNBSpencervilleMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    622Sherman Wm.CivilDec 20, 1861DOD
    623Sherry James E. Jr PVTCivilAug 05 ,1862KIACorinth National Cemetery
    624Sheuman JacobCivilDec 18, 1863DOD
    625Shingledecker Armon D. CAPTVietnamMay 31, 1966Air ForceFODLIMAArlington National Cemetery – memorial plotLima Senior
    626ShippW. RaymondWWIIFeb 17, 1945ArmyGrove Cemetery, Kenton
    627Shively SamuelCivilFeb 28, 1863DOD measlesVicksburg National CemeteryLCC
    628Shock Samuel G.CivilMar 12, 1863DOD
    629Shockey Abraham B.CivilApr 09, 1864 
    630Shoemaker Chester C. SGTWWIIJan 17, 1943ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaCentral
    631ShoemakerRaymond Albert SGTVietnamNov 06, 1969ArmyDNBLIMAMaple Grove CemeteryLCC
    632Shope Nile J. PVTWWIINov 19, 1944ArmyKIALIMANew Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, INCentral
    633Shrider Charles W. SFCKoreanOct 1,1951DNBDesenberg, Jackson Twp, Allen Co.
    634Shrider WilliamCivilMay 01, 1862 
    635Seibold PearlWWISep 20, 1918KIALIMA
    636Sims Robert 2nd LTWWIIMay 18, 1945Army Air CorpsKIALIMACentral
    637Sites Richard P.Non War OpsApr 26, 1952NavyLost at SeaLIMA
    638Skinner Col. Owen GeorgeVietnamDec 12, 1970Air ForceMIALIMASouth High School
    639Smith Edwin C. PVTWWIFeb 09, 1919ArmyDODDelphosSt Mihiel American Cemetery, Thiaucourt, France
    640Smith George H. T-5WWIIMay 4 1942ArmyDNBLIMAManila American CemeteryCentral
    641Smith James K.CivilJun 18, 1864DOW
    642Smith William Richard SSGTWWIIMay 27, 1943ArmyKIALIMACentral
    643Snider JosiahCivilNov 19, 1862 
    644Snyder WilliamCivilJun 21, 1862DOD
    645Sonntag Charles H. PVTWWIOct 09, 1918ArmyKIALIMA
    646SouthLloyd PFCWWIIDec 04, 1944DOWLIMACridersville
    647Sowers GeorgeCivilApr 09, 1863 
    648Spangler LeviCivilNov 07, 1861DOD
    649Spriggs Isaac B.Civil'Sep 09, 1864DOW
    650StemenHalleck M.WWISep 30, 1918KIAElida
    651Stanford John F.CivilMar 19, 1865 
    652Starner WilliamCivilSep 23, 1864 
    653Staup Richard P. SGTWWIIAug 28, 1943ArmyDNBLIMASpencervilleCentral
    654Stemen Daniel F.CivilFeb 15, 1863DOD
    655Stemen John B.CivilJan 10, 1865 
    656Stevenson Jesse L.CivilFeb 20, 1863 
    657StocklenCharles E. CPLKoreanJul 12, 1951ArmyKIAVan WertWalnut Grove – Delphos
    658StocklinCurtis Robert SP4VietnamJan 10, 1969ArmyDOWDelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    659StocktonThomas M.CivilOct 01, 1862DOW
    660StouteAlex WilsonWWIIJun 10, 1944Piqua
    661StoverDaniel L.WWIApr 24, 1918DODLIMA
    662StrattonClifford AndrewWWIIJan 07, 1946NavyMIAMonument at Fort William Mckinley, Manila
    663StrauchEr John PVTWWIJul 07, 1918ArmyDODBlufftonOise-Aisne American Cemetery, France
    664StrubleOtis D. SGTWWIIDec 29, 1944 Columbus Grove
    665StudenkaFrank Jr PFCWWIIJun 09, 1944DOWDelphosReburial in St. Mary's Cemetery
    666StuckeyHarveyCivilAug 01, 1864 
    667SunderlandHenryCivilJul 04, 1864 
    668SwackWalter E.WWISep 30, 1918KIALIMA
    669SwainSampsonCivilAug 03, 1864ArmyDODMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marrieta, GA
    670Swink Ferrell R.WWIOct 05, 1918DOD
    671Swisher Stephen A.CivilFeb 06, 1865 
    672TablerJohn W.CivilMay 25, 1862 Shiloh National Military Park Tennesee
    673TablerJohn GaylWWIOct 14, 1918ArmyDODLIMAWestminster Cemetery
    674Tackett Wilbur T. PVTKoreanDec 06, 1950ArmyMIAAlgernot recovered
    675TannehillCharles E. PFCWWIIApr 30, 1945LIMA
    676TataAmbrozio B. SSGTWWIIDec 20, 1944MIALIMA
    677TaylorCapt. Edmund Battelle, JrVietnamMay 08, 1972NavyDNB AccidentLIMALost at sea – Tonkin Gulf
    678TaylorEdward CPLWWIIApr 07, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
    679TaylorGeorge A.CivilMay 16, 1864 
    680TaylorLeonard E. PFCKoreanAug 31, 1950ArmyKIALIMAGethsemaniSt Johns
    681Teegardin AbrahamCivilMay 14, 1864KIA
    682Teegner EdwardCivilFeb 05, 1863 
    683Thomas Donald E. PFCWWIIMar 05, 1945Marine CorpsKIALIMA
    684Thomas Harry W. PVTWWIIDec 04, 1944ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    685ThomasJerry Lynn SP4VietnamJun 07, 1971ArmyKIA rifle fireLima, Oh / LaFayette, OhMemorial Park, Lima, OhAllen East
    686ThomasMorris R. PFCKoreanMar 24, 1953ArmyKIALIMAShawnee Cemetery
    687ThompsonClifford E. S 1cWWIISep 15, 1944DNBLIMALost at sea – Atlantic
    688Thompson GeorgeWWIMar 03, 1920DODLIMA
    689Thompson Jim Allen SGTVietnamMay 09, 1969ArmyDOWLIMAAllentown CemeteryLima Senior
    690Thompson Richard O PFCWWIIJul 14, 1944ArmyKIALIMANew Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, INSouth High School
    691Tillett Nathan J. SGTWWIIDec 10, 1944ArmyDOWLIMALorraine American Cemetery & Memorial, Lorraine, FranceCentral
    692Timmerman Henry L. PFCWWIIJun 06, 1944 LIMACentral
    693Titus Charles B.WWISep 30, 1918KIALIMA
    694Tompkins LayfayetteCivilNov 18, 1863KIA
    695Towns Robert Eugene AM,3cWWIISep 12, 1945DNBLIMA
    696Trempert AdolphosCivilAug 11, 1864KIA
    697Triplehorn Gerald W. LTWWIINov 18, 1944Army Air CorpsKIABlufftonManila American CemeteryBluffton
    698Truesdale John M.CivilJan 15, 1863 
    699Truesdale GlennWWISep 30, 1918KIADelphos
    700Truesdale Larry Lee SpecVietnamSep 18, 1965ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaLima Senior
    701Tucker Greenbury. CPLCivilJan 01, 1864Knoxville National
    702Turnbull William W. PFCWWIIDec 17, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
    703Ullery DavidCivilMay 18, 1864DOD
    704Velasquez Adolfo F. PVTWWIIMar 14 , 1945ArmyKIA
    705Vandemark AureliusWWIOct 12, 1918DODLIMA
    706VanMeterLarry Eugene, PFCVietnamOct 07, 1968ArmyColumbus GroveRockport Cem, Rockport,OHColumbus Grove
    707Vaughns Oliver L. CPLWWIIDec 05, 1944ArmyDNBLIMA
    708Veasey Edward J. Jr.WWIJul 15, 1918ArmyKIAAisne-Marne American Cemetery & Memorial,Belleau, Dept de l'Aisne, Picardie,France
    709Verbryke LawrenceCivilMay 24, 1862DOD
    710Vertner PerryCivilSep 19, 1863KIA
    711Vogelgesang Joseph Jr.WWIIDec 07, 1941NavyKIALIMAWoodlawn CemeterySouth High School
    712Vorntram / Voutran JohnCivilMar 21, 1864DOD
    713WaddellArthur E. PFCWWIIOct 21, 1945DNBLIMA
    714Wagner Arnold JohnWWIIJan 12, 1945NavyMIA
    715Wagner Lloyd E. SSGTWWIIJan 03, 1943Army Air CorpsFODLIMA
    716Wallace Edward L.Korean  
    717WallaceRobert B. PFCWWIIMar 15, 1945ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    718Walterick ClaudeWWIOct 31, 1918DODDelphos
    719Walters WesleyCivilOct 29, 1862DOD
    720Walti RudolphCivilJul 16, 1864KIA
    721Waltz William PFCWWIIJul 30, 1944ArmyKIALIMANormandy American Cemetery and MemorialCentral
    722Watkins Glenn MillsWWIAug 21, 1918KIA
    723Watkins John J. PVTCivilApr 08, 1864DODKnoxville National
    724Watson Charles J.WWIApr 06, 1917DNALIMA
    725Wauben Frederick W. M SGTPeaceMay 30, 1956ArmyDNBLIMAFt Sam Houston Cemetery, San Antonio, TXSouth High School
    726Weber Peter PVTWWIIAug 29, 1944ArmyKIALIMASt Johns
    727Wehinger Donald AugustusKoreanFeb 28,1951DNBGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OHLCC
    728WellerDonald LTWWIIJun 07, 1943DNBLIMACentral
    729Wells Francis D. PVTWWIMar 24, 1918ArmyDODAda
    730Wenzinger John CPLWWISep 07, 1918ArmyKIABluffton
    731WestRichard LTWWIIFeb, 1944
    732Westbay IsaiahCivilMar 07, 1864DOD
    733Wheeler Lloyd A. PVTWWISep 27, 1918ArmyKIALimaAmerican Cemetery, Romagne, France
    734Wheeler Robert J. CAPTWWIIMay 15, 1944ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaCentral
    735Whetstone Gerald W. PFCWWIINov 20, 1944ArmyKIALIMAFt Amanda National Cemetery, Auglaize CountyBluffton
    736Whetstone ThomasCivilFeb 05, 1863DOD
    737Wichard Garrat H.CivilNov 22, 1862 
    738WilburKenneth O. 2cWWIIJan, 1945NavyMIALIMA
    739WilkinsOra M First LTWWIIApr 16, 1943Army Air CorpsMIAHarrodFisher Cemetery, Jackson TwpHarrod
    740Wilkins Orville H. LTWWIIApr 15, 1944Army Air CorpsDNBHarrodPhiladelphia National CemeteryHarrod
    741Wilkinson WilliamCivilFeb 04, 1862 
    742Williams Gerald E PVTKoreanAug 12, 1950ArmyDOWSummit CoClinton Cemetery, Clinton, Oh
    743WilliamsLeo D. PVTWWIOct 13. 1918ArmyDOWLIMAMeuse-Argonne
    744WilliamsRaymond A. PFCWWIIJul 31, 1943KIASugar Ridge cemetery
    745Williams Warren PVTWWIINov 20, 1943 LIMA
    746Williamson Jack K. PFCWWIIJan 04, 1945ArmyKIALIMALuxembourg Memorial Cemetery
    747Wills RobertCivilJun 19, 1864DOW
    748Wilson Allen Raymond SSGTWWIIJan 31, 1945ArmyKIABenton Ridge Cemetery Hancock Co.
    749Wilson Michael Donvian PFCVietnamSep 03, 1968Marine CorpsKIALIMAJeffries Cemetery, WV
    750Wilson Don W. PVTWWISep 30, 1918Army MIALima
    751Winans George W.CivilSep 10, 1864 
    752Winebrenner Earl W.WWIIFeb 08, 1945ArmyKIADunkirk Cemetery
    753WinegardnerWilliam C., PFCWWIIAug 22, 1944Army Air CorpsFODLIMA
    Allentown Cemetery
    Shawnee class of 1943
    754Wingate LemuelCivilFeb 10, 1863 
    755WingetRay E. S 2-cWWIIJan 16, 1944LIMA
    756Wise Larry EugeneKoreanNov 27, 1955NavyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    757Wohlgamuth Louis N. Jr SGTWWIIJun 13, 1945ArmyKIALIMASt Matthews, Lima
    758WolfeJerry D. ENSKoreanFeb 07, 1952NavyKIALIMALost at seaSouth High School
    759Wolfe Robert Owen CPLKoreanDec 02, 1950ArmyPOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    760Wollet DavidCivilOct 17, 1862 
    761Workman Joseph L. SGTWWIIAug 15,1943ArmyDNBSpencerville
    762WreedeEugene H. SSGTWWIIJan 17, 1945ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    763Wreede Francis PFCWWIIAug 28, 1943 Delphos
    764Wreede Paul Richard PVTWWIIFeb 17, 1944Marine Corps DelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
    765Yant Ottie C. PVTWWIIJan 30, 1945ArmyFODLIMA
    766Yarger Claude O. SGTWWIINov 21, 1944ArmyDOWBeaverdamWoodland Cemetery
    767Yates Thomas J.CivilOct 09, 1863DOW
    768Yates William J.CivilApr 10, 1863 
    769Younger William R. PFCKoreanJan 26, 1951ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
    770Youngpeter Robert Lee PFCKorean Nov 1, 1952 St John the Baptist Catholic Cemetery Landeck
    771Zeller AsaCivilDec 29, 1863KIA
    772Zetlizer ThorWWIDec 02, 1917DOD
    773ZimmermanSonnyAfghanistanJuly 16, 2013ArmyKIA recoilless rifleLimaWalnut Hill Cemetery New Hampshire
    774Zipp CS2George FrederickWWIIJul 11, 1943NavyKIA/MIA lost at seaLimaPacific Ocean

  • Allen County War Casualties

    Click here for complete searchable database.

    No. Last Name First Name War Date of Loss Branch Cause Of Death From Cemetery
    1 Adams William Civil Nov 16, 1864        
    2 Adgate Gouveer H. Civil Oct 3, 1862   KIA    
    3 Adkins Robert WWII Nov 16, 1943     LIMA Woodlawn
    4 Alexander Turner A. WWI Feb 10, 1919   DOD LIMA  
    5 Alguire Clinton L. WWII Jun 3, 1943   DNB   Woodlawn
    6 Allemeire Hilary Korean          
    7 Allen James Q. Civil Jan 10, 1865   DOW   Stones River National Cemetery
    8 Allen Samuel L. Civil Jun 19, 1863   KIA    
    9 Amstutz James H. WWII Feb 9, 1945   KIA Bluffton Emmanuel Cemetery Bluffton
    10 Anderson Frederick Korean          
    11 Anderson John Civil Nov 12, 1863   KIA   Woodland Union (Van Wert)
    12 Angevine Richard M. WWII Apr 23, 1905   DNB    
    13 Apostol Harry A. WWI Oct 23, 1918   DOW LIMA  
    14 Armentrout Dale M. WWI Sep 28, 1918   KIA    
    15 Armitage Hiram F. Civil Aug 18, 1864        
    16 Armor John W. Civil Oct 4, 1862   KIA    
    17 Armstrong Martin Civil Apr 6, 1862   KIA    
    18 Arnold Carl Lloyd WWII Jul 7, 1945 US Navy     Lost at sea
    19 Artis Joseph William WWII          
    20 August John Civil Sep 9, 1864   DOW    
    21 Austin Henry J. WWII          
    22 Ayers Cloren D. WWII Apr 27, 1905   DOW   Carmen Cemetery Gomer
    23 Bagley Oliver WWII     DNB    
    24 Bailey David M. Civil Aug 9, 1864   KIA    
    25 Bailey Frank WWI Oct 16, 1918 Army KIA Beaverdam  
    26 Bailey George Civil May 8, 1863 Union Army      
    27 Baker Charles O. WWI Jan 26, 1918   DOD LIMA  
    28 Baker Rusler WWI          
    29 Baldwin Louis W. WWII          
    30 Ball Gilbert H. WWII     KIA    
    31 Ball PFC John Walter Korean Nov 30, 1950   MIA    
    32 Barr James A. Civil Aug 6, 1864   KIA    
    33 Barr Jesse L. WWI Oct 13, 1918   DOD LIMA  
    34 Barthold Randolph C. WWII Apr 26, 1905   KIA    
    35 Basinger Richard Louis Vietnam May 12, 1967   KIA Lima  
    36 Baxter Hiram Civil Sep 19, 1864        
    37 Baxter Samuel Civil Sep 19, 1864   KIA    
    38 Beam Paul WWI          
    39 Beatty Eugene WWI Oct 16, 1918   DOW LaFayette  
    40 Becker Wayne E. WWII     DNB    
    41 Beemer John Civil Jan 4, 1863   DOW    
    42 Beiler William B. Civil Jun 27, 1864   KIA    
    43 Belch Josiah A. Civil Feb 6, 1865        
    44 Bender Christian Civil Aug 30, 1864   POW    
    45 Bennett Jacob Civil Feb 6, 1865        
    46 Benson Charles H. WWII     DNB    
    47 Bice Hamiline A. Civil Jul 18, 1863   DOD    
    48 Bice Jacob Civil Aug 4, 1862        
    49 Bickel John WWI Nov 26, 1918   DOD    
    50 Biddinger Edward G. Civil Apr 1, 1864        
    51 Bidwell Isaac Civil Jan 22, 1863 Union Army DOD West minster? Allen County Lexington National
    52 Billings Charles Franklin WWI Oct 8, 1918   DOD    
    53 Binkley Richard H. Civil May 18, 1864        
    54 Bixel Fred R. WWI Apr 27, 1918   DOD Bluffton  
    55 Black Jesse Roswell Sgt. WWII     KIA    
    56 Blackstein James R. WWII     DNB    
    57 Blacksten William G. WWI Dec 2, 1918   KIA LIMA  
    58 Blunden Jack Vernon WWII          
    59 Bodell Doit WW1 Oct 10, 1918   DOD Harrod  
    60 Boedecker Robert Korean          
    61 Bohnlein Thomas C. WWII May 29, 1943   KIA Delphos St. John's Catholic, Delphos
    62 Borger Charles D. WWII Dec 28, 1945 US Army Air Corps KIA Enemy Aircraft Westminster Salem, Westminster
    63 Botkins Ray E. WWII     DNB    
    64 Bowerman Samuel WWII Ape 6, 1945 US Navy      
    65 Bowers Elmer WWI Sep 28, 1918   KIA Beaverdam  
    66 Bowersock Robert M. WWII 1945   KIA   Spencerville
    67 Bowersock Steven Edward Vietnam May 10, 1972        
    68 Bowsher Gene E. WWII May 13, 1945   KIA Shawnee TWP  
    69 Bowsher Stanley B Korean Aug 18, 1950   KIA    
    70 Bowyer Moses M. Civil Mar 8, 1864   DOD    
    71 Boyd Frederick S. Civil Nov 27, 1862        
    72 Bracy Wilbur J. WWI Nov 25, 1918   DOD    
    73 Bracker David E. Vietnam Aug 19, 1966   KIA    
    74 Branstitter Charles M. Civil Mar 5, 1865        
    75 Breda Peter WWII     FOD    
    76 Breese Griffith Civil Oct 28, 1862        
    77 Breese Samuel R. Civil Sep 15, 1862   DOW    
    78 Brennan Ralph T. WWII     KIA    
    79 Brenneman Richard L. WWII     DNB    
    80 Brenneman Robert J. Korean          
    81 Brochas/Brouchis John Civil Dec 31, 1862 Union Army  KIA Allen County Stones River National, Stones River TN
    82 Brock Richard S. WWII     DNB    
    83 Brodbeck Robert H. WWII     KIA    
    84 Brokin Earl WWII          
    85 Brolier William Civil Sep 2, 1865   DOD    
    86 Brown Joseph W. Civil Nov 26, 1863   DOD    
    87 Brown Walter L. WWII     KIA    
    88 Buckmaster Carl E. CPL WWII Mar 26, 1945   KIA Shawnee TWP  
    89 Bryan Richard Curtis WWII          
    90 Bryant Ronald WWII     KIA    
    91 Bumgardner Abraham Civil Aug 25, 1862        
    92 Burdern Miles WWI Oct 4, 1918   KIA LIMA  
    93 Burget Bartholomew F. Civil Apr 23, 1865        
    94 Burgoon Jack Korean          
    95 Burkholder George E. WWII     KIA    
    96 Burkholder Harry B. WWII     DNB    
    97 Burkholder Jason E. Afghanistan Feb 8, 2009   DOW    
    98 Busick Paul L. Korean          
    99 Butcher Amos (Bucher ) WWI Feb 10, 1919   DNB    
    100 Butcher Lowell L. WWI Jul 15, 1918   KIA    
    101 Buti Charles WWI Sep 29, 1918   KIA    
    102 Callahan Thomas O. WWI Jun 14, 1918   KIA    
    103 Camerson James E. WWII     KIA    
    104 Campbell James Theodore WWII          
    105 Campbell Ronald G. Korean Jul 21, 1951        
    106 Campbell Samuel Civil Mar 11, 1865   DOD    
    107 Campbell William G. Civil Mar 15, 1863   DOD    
    108 Carey Anderson Civil Oct 28, 1862        
    109 Carolus Jacob Civil May 31, 1864   DOW    
    110 Carolus Charles WWII Jun 20, 1945 US Army Air Corps KIS DNB Lima Shawnee Cemetery
    111 Carse Nathan B. Afghanistan Feb 8, 2012   KIA    
    112 Cattell Marlin L. Korean     MIA    
    113 Chambers John F. Civil Nov 29, 1864        
    114 Champion Eli Civil Sep 12, 1863        
    115 Chipman Albert D. Civil Jul 18, 1864   DOD    
    116 Christ Gary WWI          
    117 Clapper Ira Ray WWI Oct 13, 1918   DOD    
    118 Clark Burdette WWII          
    119 Clark Raymond V. WWII     KIA    
    120 Clawson Hiram Civil Mar 11, 1864   DOW    
    121 Clawson Norman Jr. WWII          
    122 Clayton John WWI          
    123 Clippinger Samuel D. Civil Aug 7, 1864   KIA    
    124 Close Joseph Civil Jun 12, 1862   DOD    
    125 Cochran George W. Civil Oct 13, 1864   POW    
    126 Coddington Robert E. WWII     KIA    
    127 Coffey Robert G. WWII     DNB    
    128 Collier Clarence F. WWI Jul 27, 1918   KIA    
    129 Conaway Arthur B. WWII     DNB    
    130 Conrad Chester D. WWII     DNB    
    131 Conway Samuel Civil May 26, 1864        
    132 Cook James S. Civil Dec 16, 1864 81St Ohio Vol. Inf. DOD Ohio Cave Hill Natl. Louisville, KU
    133 Coon Willliam R. WWII     DNB    
    134 Cordell Arthur P. Civil Jul 6, 1864        
    135 Corrello Chester L. Korean Jul 17, 1951        
    136 Cotrell John F. WWII     KIA    
    137 Coulter Clyde E. WWI Nov 5, 1918   KIA    
    138 Coulter George E. WWII     KIA    
    139 Counselor Benjamin F. Civil Dec 1, 1864        
    140 Counts Charles M. Korean          
    141 Cowdon Isaac Civil Dec 29, 1863   KIA    
    142 Crawfis Donald E. WWII     DNB    
    143 Cremean James D. Civil Jul 13, 1864   DOW    
    144 Criblez Robert M. WWII     DNB    
    145 Crider Harvey A. WWII     DNB    
    146 Crossley Thomas D. Civil May 9, 1864   KIA    
    147 Culver William Civil Jul 6, 1863        
    148 Curl Harold D. WWII     KIA    
    149 Custer Donald L. WWII     DOW    
    150 Dahill Douglas E. Vietnam Apr 17, 1969   KIA MIA Lima Arlington National
    151 Dalton John A. Jr. WWII     KIA    
    152 Daniels George Civil May 7, 1862        
    153 Darling John A. Civil Jun 9, 1864        
    154 Darling Thomas M. Civil Jul 14, 1862   DOW    
    155 Davidson George W. Civil Dec 1, 1864   POW    
    156 Davidson Kenneth Jr. WWII          
    157 Davis Corporal Abner R. WWI Dec 11, 1918   DOD   Pike Run Cemetery Gomer
    158 Davis James D. WWII Aug 9, 1944   KIA LIMA  
    159 Davis Julius WWI Jan 30, 1918   DOD     
    160 Davis William H. Civil Feb 16, 1864        
    161 Dear Wilber Wright WWII          
    162 Dehart William P. Civil Dec 16, 1864        
    163 Demetriov Treantafilos WWI Oct 9, 1918    DOD    
    164 Dennis Gene Korean          
    165 Depiazza Petro WWI          
    166 Depler Albert WWI          
    167 Dersham William Civil Mar 19, 1865        
    168 Desenbery Doanld A. WWII          
    169 Dewine Robert Bruce Vietnam May 14, 1971        
    170 Ditto David M. WWII     DNB    
    171 Dodds Roy F. WWII          
    172 Downs Floyd Civil Jan 14, 1863 Union Army DOW recvd @ Corinth, MS   Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
    173 Dudgeon Calvin M. WWII     DNB    
    174 Duncan Warren W. SGT WWII May 19, 1944 Army Air Corps MIA    
    175 Dunlap Preston J. Civil Aug 12, 1864        
    176 Eake Fred (Eaken Fred D.) WWI May 19, 1919   DOD    
    177 Early Richard E. WWII     KIA    
    178 Eastman Daniel Civil Nov 13, 1863   POW    
    179 Edgecomb Lewis A. Civil Jul 21, 1864   KIA    
    180 Edmonds Peter Civil Feb 13, 1865        
    181 Eichenlaub Ray WWII          
    182 Emig Charles E. WWII     KIA    
    183 Eutsler John W. Vietnam Jan 31, 1969 U. S. Army K. I. A. Spencer vile, OH  
    184 Fair Thos. Civil May 27, 1864   DOD    
    185 Falter Clement WWII          
    186 Faulkner Silas W. Civil Jun 22, 1863   KIA    
    187 Faze Gerald N. WWII     KIA    
    188 Fenner John E. Jr. WWI May 23, 1917   DOD    
    189 Fett Merrill M. WWII     DNB    
    190 Finlay Leonard Korean Aug 13, 1950        
    191 Finn John B. Korean Jul 10, 1952        
    192 Fiscarrelli Sabastiano WWI Oct 18, 1918   DOD    
    193 Fisher Claude M. WWII     MIA    
    194 Fisher John Korean          
    195 Fisher John Theodore Korean 7/25/?        
    196 Fisher Jonathan Mexican Aug 1, 1848        
    197 Fisher Robert J. Korean 7/24/?        
    198 Fitzgerald Bernard F. WWII     DOW    
    199 Flanagan Jr. Eugene Korean          
    200 Flanigan Harold F. WWII     DNB    
    201 Fletcher Robert A. WWII     DOW    
    202 Fogle Robert Milton Civil Sep 4, 1864   KIA    
    203 Ford William G. WWII     KIA    
    204 Forgeson John T. Civil Jan 1, 1864        
    205 Foster Donald S. Korean     MIA    
    206 Foust Howard E. WWII     DNB    
    207 Foust Kenneth E. Vietnam Sep 5, 1969        
    208 Fowler Richard R. WWII     KIA    
    209 Fraley Albert O. WWII     DNB    
    210 Francis William R. WWI Oct 19, 1918   DOD    
    211 Franklin Nathaniel G. Civil May 14, 1862        
    212 Frazier Daniel W. Civil Aug 26, 1864   POW    
    213 Fredrick John Civil May 10, 1865        
    214 French Walter R. WWII          
    215 Fridley Lester Korean          
    216 Fries Val A. WWII          
    217 Frisca Gilbert P. WWII          
    218 Fryar Park H. Civil Jul 3, 1864   DOW    
    219 Frysinger Marvin Korean          
    220 Fullingham Alexander Civil Feb 12, 1862   DOD    
    221 Fulmer Abraham Civil Oct 3, 1862   KIA    
    222 Gaberdiel Harold R. Korean Jun 29, 1952        
    223 Gallagher James C. WWII Jan 3, 1944 Army Air Corps DNB LIMA Gethsemani Cemetery Lima, OH
    224 Gallagher William Paul WWI Jun 24, 1918   KIA    
    225 Gallospie Wilson B. WWII     DNB    
    226 Galloway William WWII          
    227 Gannon George H. WWII     KIA    
    228 Garrett Levi Civil Jul 28, 1864   KIA    
    229 Garrison Daniel L. Vietnam Dec 26, 1966        
    230 Garrison Howard B. WWII          
    231 Gary Kenneth R. WWII     DNB    
    232 Gaskill Jacob Civil Mar 20, 1864        
    233 Gates Orrin F. Civil May 3, 1863        
    234 Gatton Albert G. Civil Jan 13, 1863   DOD    
    235 Gaugh Donald E. WWII     KIA    
    236 Geiger Donald E. WWII          
    237 Geise Willia or Willis J. WWI Sep 30, 1918   KIA    
    238 George Nicholas Jr. Korean Oct 10, 1952        
    239 George Nick WWII          
    240 Gerod Louis H. Civil May 11, 1864   DOD    
    241 Gilmore William R. WWII Jun 6, 1944   KIA LIMA Normandy American Cemetery and Memorial
    242 Golden Arthur L. Korean          
    243 Goodwin Ira C. WWI Jul 29, 1918   KIA    
    244 Goonon James WWI Dec 17, 1917   DNB    
    245 Gordon Harry M. WWI Jul 10, 1918   DOD    
    246 Gossard David E. Vietnam Sep 20, 1967        
    247 Gottfried John Spanish Mar 12, 1898        
    248 Gracely Larry Allen Vietnam Jun 3, 1969   Collision At Sea – MIA    
    249 Graesele Carl (Graessle Carl B.) WWI Nov 15, 1918   DOW    
    250 Gratz Homer Jr. WWII          
    251 Gray John M. WWI Oct 17, 1918   DOD    
    252 Gray Roscoe WWI Jul 31, 1918   KIA    
    253 Gremm James S. WWII     DNB    
    254 Gruber Kenneth Dole WWII          
    255 Gutherie Thomas F. WWII     DNB    
    256 Guthrie William A. WWI Feb 25, 1919   DOD    
    257 Hager Robert D. Jr. WWII     DNB    
    258 Haines Robert H. WWII     DNB    
    259 Hale John Jr. Vietnam Apr 13, 1969        
    260 Hale Russell WWII     KIA    
    261 Haley Paul E. WWII     KIA    
    262 Hall Jethro Civil Aug 29, 1864   DOW    
    263 Hall Phillip R. WWII     KIA    
    264 Hall Robert E. WWII     DNB    
    265 Halleran William (Halloran William) WWI Feb 8, 2019   DOD    
    266 Hamilton Robert Civil May 23, 1864   DOD    
    267 Hanes Clarence E. Korean Jul 30, 1952        
    268 Hanson Lewis A. Civil Feb 1, 1863        
    269 Hardesty Harvey R. WWII     KIA    
    270 Harrington Homer WWI Oct 27, 1917   KIA    
    271 Harrod Franklin D. WWII     KIA    
    272 Harter Francis M. Civil Sep 3, 1863   DOD    
    273 Harter Joseph Civil Apr 18, 1865        
    274 Hartshorn Elmer Civil Jul 12, 1864        
    275 Hastings R.W. WWII          
    276 Hay Richard S. WWII     KIA    
    277 Hayes George W. WWII     DNB    
    278 Hazzard Louis T. Vietnam Jan 9, 1968 US Marine Corps KIA Explosive Device Lima Memorial Park St Rt 309
    279 Hefner Edward (Hefner Edward) WWI Oct 10, 1918   DOD    
    280 Hemme George H. WWI Nov 1, 1918   KIA    
    281 Henderson Samuel B. Civil Nov 8, 1861        
    282 Henkle Errol WWI Oct 15, 1918   DOW    
    283 Hill William A. Civil Jan 10, 1863        
    284 Hipsher Samuel Civil Dec 25, 1861   DOD    
    285 Hire Bryan J. WWI Apr 27, 1918   DOD    
    286 Hiresland Herbert WWI Oct 18, 1918   DOD    
    287 Hite Abraham Civil Feb 7, 1865        
    288 Hittle Roger E. Korean     MIA    
    289 Hoerth Edward A. WWII     FOD    
    290 Hofman Walter WWII          
    291 Hollaway T.A. Mexican War Jan 20, 1847 Army KIA    
    292 Holtsclaw Harold J. WWII     FOD    
    293 Hooker Charles H. Korean Sep 20, 1950        
    294 Hooker John R. Korean          
    295 Hooper Isaac Civil Jan 17, 1864        
    296 Howard Myron E. WWII     KIA    
    297 Hoy Raymond R. WWII     KIA    
    298 Hoyt James Donald WWII          
    299 Huber Bernard W. WWII     DOW    
    300 Hughes David M. Civil May 24, 1864   DOW    
    301 Hughes Evan M. Civil Apr 23, 1864   DOD    
    302 Hulinger Jeremiah Civil Sep 25, 1861        
    303 Hunt Arthur H. Jr. WWII     DNB    
    304 Hut Fremont G. WWI          
    305 Iames Kenneth M. WWII     KIA    
    306 Imler Amos Civil Jun 12, 1865        
    307 Imler William Civil Mar 23, 1865        
    308 Ireland Thomas C. WWII     DNB    
    309 Irick John Furgison Civil Dec 31, 1863 Union Army  DOD    
    310 Irvin John Civil Jun 9, 1861        
    311 Irwin Glenn (Irvin Glenn Willard) WWI Oct 11, 1918   KIA    
    312 Jackson Paul W. WWII          
    313 Jakutis Joseph WWI Aug 21, 1918        
    314 Jennings Charles E. WWII March 6, 1944   KIA Shawnee TWP  
    315 John Jehu Civil Jun 9, 1864        
    316 Johns Don H. WWI Oct 5, 1918        
    317 Johnson John Civil Oct 3, 1862        
    318 Jones Edwin E. WWI Oct 11, 1918        
    319 Jones Evan H. Jr. WWII          
    320 Jones John W. Civil Jun 1, 1864        
    321 Jones Kenneth W. WWII          
    322 Jones Lewis T. Korean          
    323 Jones Rowland W. Civil Sep 5, 1864        
    324 Jones William G. Civil Mar 5, 1864        
    325 Judkins Benj'm F. Civil Dec 1, 1864        
    326 Judkins Franklin D. Civil Dec 2, 1864        
    327 Kassa Charles Frank WWII          
    328 Kaufman Frank E. Korean          
    329 Kees William H. WWI Mar 4, 1920   DOD    
    330 Keiffer Robert John WWII          
    331 Keith Charles Chester WWI Nov 11, 1918   DOW    
    332 Keith Richard H. Civil Apr 7, 1865        
    333 Keller John WWII     KIA    
    334 Kennedy James W. WWII     KIA    
    335 Kennedy John F. Vietnam Jun 16, 1969        
    336 Kennell William H. Civil May 19, 1864   KIA    
    337 Kerr Paul M. WWII     FOD    
    338 Kersetter C.R. (Kerstetter Charles) WW1 Oct 30, 1918   KIA    
    339 Kesler Josiah Civil Jan 26, 1865        
    340 Kidd Anthony Persian Mar 1, 1991   KIA    
    341 Kidd John W. Civil Sep 2, 1864   DOW    
    342 Kimbel Robert J. WWII          
    343 King Robert L. Vietnam Jun 25, 1969        
    344 Kinkley Joe J. WWII     KIA    
    345 Kinsall Adam Civil Aug 10, 1864        
    346 Kiser George S. WWI Nov 24, 1918   DOD    
    347 Kizer Carl S. Vietnam Jun 19, 1968 US Army  KIA Friendly Fire Gomer, Oh / Scranton, Pa Beverly Natl. PA
    348 Kizer Robert E. WWII     KIA    
    349 Klay Robert E. WWII     DNB    
    350 Klett Ray R. WWII     DOW    
    351 Kloeppel Paul E. WWII     KIA    
    352 Kmpe Edward WWII     DNB    
    353 Knettle William Civil May 14, 1864   KIA    
    354 Knipe Edward WWII          
    355 Kolter Mark H. WWII     FOD    
    356 Kraft Clinton WWII          
    357 Kramer Bernard M. WWII     KIA    
    358 La Fortune Donald U. WWII     DOW    
    359 Laman Harold Dewitt WWII          
    360 Lamb Eli H. WWII     KIA    
    361 Lambert Clifford N. WWI Apr 3, 1918   DOD    
    362 Lammers William Joseph Vietnam Jun 5, 1971        
    363 Latty Thomas E. WWI          
    364 Laudick Harold D. WWII          
    365 Lauf Willaim F. WWII          
    366 Lawson Lewis E. WWII Mar 26, 1944   KIA    
    367 Leatherman Ober N. WWII     KIA    
    368 Leonard Robert L. WWII     KIA    
    369 Leonard Robert L. WWII     KIA    
    370 Leppla John Arthur WWII          
    371 Leslie James Civil Nov 2, 1864   DOD    
    372 Levis Peter WWI          
    373 Lewis James W. Civil May 28, 1864   DOW    
    374 Lilley Joseph Civil Jun 4, 1865        
    375 Linninger David Civil Dec 22, 1863   DOD    
    376 Lippincott Paul S. WWI Jul 16, 1918   KIA    
    377 Lohr George E. WWII     DOW    
    378 Long Charles Mexican Jan 19, 1846        
    379 Long Robert WWII          
    380 Long Rolland L. WWII     KIA    
    381 Longwell Robert G. WWII     KIA    
    382 Love Emmet C. Jr. WWII     KIA    
    383 Luchine Albert J. WWII     DNB    
    384 Lutterbeck Myron J. WWII     KIA LIMA  
    385 MacDonnell Duncan R. WWI Oct 16, 1918   DOD    
    386 Mahoney Timothy J. WWI Jun 25, 1918   DNB    
    387 Malton George Korean          
    388 Mamaugh James M. Korean          
    389 Mambourg Raymond WWII          
    390 Mannship Harold W. WWI Sep 26, 1918   KIA    
    391 Martin Ray B. WWII     DNB    
    392 Martin Willard L. WWI Oct 11, 1918   DOD    
    393 Martz Silas H. Civil Dec 13, 1864   DOD    
    394 Mason Leonard WWII          
    395 Masterpole Joseph WWI Nov 3, 1918   KIA    
    396 Matthews Burt or Burl WWI Nov 26, 1918   DOD    
    397 Maus Doanld Neuman WWII     DNB    
    398 Max Charles WWI          
    399 McBride Benjamin Civil Jul 2, 1863   DOD    
    400 McBride Jack E. WWII     MIA    
    401 McBride Paul A. WWII     DNB    
    402 McCarty Francis E. WWII     KIA    
    403 McCaslin Keith V. Korean May 23, 1951        
    404 McCluer Robert W. Civil Nov 1, 1863        
    405 McCrate Thomas A. WWII Jun 25, 1943 Army KIA Lima St Rose Class 1931 North African American Cemetery, Tunisia
    406 McDonael Nile R. WWII     KIA    
    407 McElroay Neil A. WWII          
    408 McGue Harvey L. WWII     DOW    
    409 McKee Isaac Civil Feb 6, 1865   DOD    
    410 McPherson Robert A. WWII          
    411 McPherson Samuel Civil Apr 20, 1862   DOD    
    412 McWhorter J. W. Korean          
    413 McWilliams Gerald Korean          
    414 Melton George C. Korean          
    415 Merschman John W. Vietnam May 10, 1970        
    416 Metzger William E. WWII          
    417 Meyers Carl E. WWII     KIA    
    418 MIller Albert F. WWII     DNB    
    419 Miller Andrew Civil Mar 6, 1863   DOD    
    420 Miller Bernard WWII          
    421 Miller Charles W. Civil Jul 29, 1864        
    422 Miller Doit A. WWII     DNB    
    423 Miller Donald E. WWI Aug 5, 1919   DOD    
    424 Miller Elmer M. WWII     KIA    
    425 Miller Frieling H. Civil May 14, 1864   KIA    
    426 Miller Gail G. WWII     FOD    
    427 Miller J.J. WWI          
    428 Miller Josiah Civil Oct 15, 1864   DOW    
    429 Miller Wayne F. WWII     KIA    
    430 Millerons Sherman Leroy WWII       LIMA  
    431 Mock Doanld E. WWII     FOD    
    432 Mollenhour John Civil Jun 24, 1862   DOD    
    433 Monaghan Thomas J. Korean Jun 28, 1952 Marine Corps      
    434 Monroe Warren E. WWII          
    435 Montague Richard J. WWII     KIA    
    436 Monts Wesley WWII          
    437 Mooney John R. Korean          
    438 Moore Cloyce Wendell WWI          
    439 Moore John R. Civil Aug 1, 1861   DOD    
    440 Moorman Fred F. WWI Jul 15, 1918   KIA    
    441 Moorman Thomas Civil Aug 8, 1863   DOD    
    442 Moorman William A.J. Civil Apr 18, 1863   DOD    
    443 Morey William Civil Jun 8, 1864   DOW    
    444 Morgan David B. Civil May 23, 1865   DOW    
    445 Morris A. Thomas Korean          
    446 Morrisey Richard W. Korean          
    447 Morton Worrick W. Civil Mar 17, 1864   DOD    
    448 Mox Charlie WW1 Oct 9, 1918   KIA   Lima
    449 Munch Philip Civil Aug 21, 1864   KIA    
    450 Myers Joshua Civil Apr 16, 1863        
    451 Myers Randolph Civil Feb 7, 1865        
    452 Myers Samuel W. Civil Sep 12, 1864        
    453 Myers William T. Civil Feb 4, 1864        
    454 Naus Doanld N. WWII     DNB    
    455 Naus Ralph R. WWI Nov 7, 1918   DOD    
    456 Nave Joseph D. WWII          
    457 Neal John L. Civil May 9, 1864   POW    
    458 Neely George Civil Mar 4, 1865 US Army KIA    
    459 Neff Christian Monroe, SPC Iraq Sep 19, 1907   DOW   Ft. Shawnee
    460 Nehiser Amos Civil Nov 19, 1862   DOD    
    461 Nesbitt Carl D. WWII     FOD    
    462 Newland Michael D. Vietnam Apr 9, 1968        
    463 Nichols Glenn H. WWI Sep 21, 1918   KIA    
    464 Nicoline John W. WWII     DNB    
    465 Nock Harry A. WWII     FOD    
    466 Nolte George J. WWI Aug 8, 1918   KIA    
    467 Numbers Ernest L. WWII          
    468 Nunn Price Civil May 25, 1863   DOD    
    469 Nusbaum Willis WWI Nov 10, 1918   KIA    
    470 O'Neal John Civil Aug 20, 1863   DOD    
    471 Osborn Jerry W. Vietnam Apr 1, 1965        
    472 Osborne John S. WWI Oct 9, 1918   DOD    
    473 Ott Fidellis/Fidillis Civil Mar 2, 1863   DOD    
    474 Owen Paris V. Civil May 24, 1864   DOD    
    475 Owens David R. Civil Oct 3, 1863        
    476 Owens Otto C. WWII          
    477 Owens Thomas R. Civil Dec 18, 1864   DOW Delphos  
    478 Paglow Marvin L. WWII     DOW    
    479 Parker Jeremiah Civil May 10, 1864        
    480 Parrett Elmer J. (Parrot Elmer H. WWI Jul 29, 1918   KIA    
    481 Parrish William Civil Mar 9, 1863   DOD    
    482 Parry Moses J. Civil Jun 9, 1864   DOW    
    483 Patrick Mariner Vietnam Nov 12, 1965        
    484 Patterson Wallace Jr. Korean          
    485 Patton Raymond V. WWI Jul 29, 1918   KIA    
    486 Peltier John Arthur WWII          
    487 Pence Charles G. Korean Feb 13, 1951        
    488 Phalen James R. WWII Nov 2, 1943   KIA    
    489 Pintor Dennis L. (Capt US Army) Iraq Oct 12, 2004   KIA LIMA  
    490 Plate George H. WWII          
    491 Plate Herbert J. WWII          
    492 Pohlman Donald J. Korean          
    493 Poiling David E. Korean Jul 25, 1950        
    494 Point Ollioe or David O. WWI Oct 21, 1918   DOD    
    495 Porter Frank J. WWII     KIA    
    496 Powers Donald Richard WWII          
    497 Pummel Benny L. Korean May 20, 1951        
    498 Purnell Gerald O. Korean          
    499 Rabley Lloyd S. WWII     DOW    
    500 Radabaugh William Civil Jun 5, 1864   POW    
    501 Rader Benjamin N. Korean          
    502 Rahig Melvin H. WWII     KIA    
    503 Rankins William Civil Oct 3, 1862   DOD    
    504 Rayburn Donald E. WWII     KIA    
    505 Reed Otto or Ottis E. WWI Nov 11, 1918   DOD    
    506 Reed Walter F. WWI Nov 4, 1918   KIA    
    507 Reese Aaron Iraq Dec 10, 2003   KIA    
    508 Reese Humphrey Tudor WWI Oct 3, 1918   DOD    
    509 Reese Richard T. Korean          
    510 Rentz Edward WWI Nov 2, 1918   DOD    
    511 Reynolds Harry WWI          
    512 Reynolds Pritchard G. WWI Jul 15, 1918   KIA    
    513 Rhodes Cecil A. WWII     KIA    
    514 Rice Gerald WWII          
    515 Rice Loren H. WWII     KIA    
    516 Ricker Harry Korean          
    517 Ridenour - Cpl. Isaac Civil Jan 16, 1865       Lutheran, Elida- Defunct
    518 Ridenour Jacob Civil Feb 5, 1865        
    519 Ridgeway Kenneth R. WWII          
    520 Robey Richard N. Vietnam Jul 4, 1967        
    521 Rockhill Alfred L. Civil Nov 20, 1863        
    522 Roessler David S. Korean          
    523 Roth Robert Arthur WWII          
    524 Rousculp Winfield Korean          
    525 Ruebush CLyde WWII          
    526 Rumbaugh Barton Civil Nov 17, 1864        
    527 Rupert George Civil Mar 16, 1865        
    528 Rusnock Lessie R. Korean          
    529 Russell William J. Jr. Vietnam Nov 21, 1968        
    530 Rutledge George H. WWI Jul 30, 1918   KIA    
    531 Sakemiller Andrew R. Civil Jul 24, 1864   DOW    
    532 Sanders Alfred F. WWII     DNB    
    533 Schaaf Howard A. Korean          
    534 Schegel Edward L. Korean          
    535 Schimmoeller M.E. WWII     KIA    
    536 Schlege Edward L. WWII          
    537 Schlegel Edward Leo Peace Time May 5, 1954 US Navy Plane Crash   Lost at sea
    538 Schmersal Leo C. WWI Nov 1, 1918   KIA    
    539 Schmidt Jacob WWI          
    540 Schmiesing Clifford J. WWII Jan 23, 1944     LIMA  
    541 Schoolcraft Jon Michael Iraq Jan 18, 2008   DOW    
    542 Schoonover Edward J. WWI Oct 10, 1918   DOD    
    543 Schramm Alfred J. WWI Feb 17, 1919   DOD    
    544 Schrock James W. WWII Apr 12, 1944   DNB LIMA  
    545 Schulte Ralph WWII     FOD    
    546 Scott James S. WWII Apr 12, 1944   KIA LIMA  
    547 Scuschultz Frederick J. Korean          
    548 Shafer James Dudley Vietnam Nov 6, 1967        
    549 Shanahan Pvt. Alfred R. WWII Jan 29, 1944 U S Army KIA    
    550 Shaner Willaim M. WWII          
    551 Shaner William H. WWII     KIA    
    552 Shanks Joseph F. Civil May 14, 1864   KIA    
    553 Shaw Clyde Donald WWII          
    554 Shaw Jackson M. C. Civil Feb 25, 1864        
    555 Shaw Jeffery M. Vietnam Oct 24, 1970        
    556 Shaw Leroy Milton WWII          
    557 Shearer John Civil May 14, 1864   KIA    
    558 Sheeter William A. WWI Sep 18, 1918   KIA    
    559 Shellenbarger William Civil Mar 15, 1863   DOD    
    560 Shepard Richard M. WWII     DNB    
    561 Sherman Wm. Civil Dec 20, 1861   DOD    
    562 Sherry James E. Jr Civil Aug 5, 1862   KIA    
    563 Sheuman Jacob Civil Dec 18, 1863   DOD    
    564 Shingledecker Armon D. Vietnam May 31, 1966        
    565 Shively Samuel Civil Feb 28, 1863   DOD measles   Vicksburg National Cemetery
    566 Shock Samuel G. Civil Mar 12, 1863   DOD    
    567 Shockey Abraham B. Civil Apr 9, 1864        
    568 Shoemaker Chester G. WWII     DNB    
    569 Shope Nile J. WWII     KIA    
    570 Shrider Charles W. Korean Mar 5, 1951        
    571 Shrider William Civil May 1, 1862        
    572 Siebold Pearl WWI          
    573 Sims Robert WWII          
    574 Sites Richard P. Korean          
    575 Skinner Col. Owen George Vietnam Dec 12, 1970 U.S. Air Force MIA    
    576 Smith Edwin C. WWI Feb 9, 1919   DOD    
    577 Smith George H. WWII     DNB    
    578 Smith James K. Civil Jun 18, 1864   DOW    
    579 Smith William R. WWII     KIA    
    580 Snider Josiah Civil Nov 19, 1862        
    581 Snyder William Civil Jun 21, 1862   DOD    
    582 Sonntag Charles H. WWI Oct 9, 1918   KIA    
    583 Sowers George Civil Apr 9, 1863        
    584 Spangler Levi Civil Nov 7, 1861   DOD    
    585 Spriggs Isaac B. Civil Sep 1, 1864   DOW    
    586 Sremen Halleck M. WW1 Sep 30, 1918   KIA Elida  
    587 Stanford John F. Civil Mar 19, 1865        
    588 Starner William Civil Sep 23, 1864        
    589 Staup Richard P. WWII     DNB    
    590 Stemen Daniel F. Civil Feb 15, 1863   DOD    
    591 Stemen John B. Civil Jan 10, 1865        
    592 Stevenson Jesse L. Civil Feb 20, 1863        
    593 Stocklin Charles E. Korean Jul 12, 1951        
    594 Stocklin Curtis R. Vietnam Jan 10, 1969        
    595 Stockton Thomas M. Civil Oct 1, 1862   DOW    
    596 Stover Daniel L. WWI Apr 24, 1918   DOD    
    597 Stratton Clifford Andrew WWII          
    598 Strauch E.R. WWI Jul 7, 1918   DOD    
    599 Struble Otis WWII          
    600 Stuckey Harvey Civil Aug 1, 1864        
    601 Sunderland Henry Civil Jul 4, 1864        
    602 Swack Walter E. WWI Sep 30, 1918   KIA    
    603 Swain Sampson Civil Aug 3, 1864   DOD    
    604 Swink Ferrell R. WWI Oct 5, 1918   DOD    
    605 Swisher Stephen A. Civil Feb 6, 1865        
    606 Tabler John W. Civil May 25, 1862        
    607 Tabler John Gale WWI Oct 14, 1918   DOD LIMA Westminster Cemetery
    608 Tackett Wilbur Korean          
    609 Taylor Edmund Battelle, Jr Vietnam May 8, 1972     LIMA  
    610 Taylor George A. Civil May 16, 1864        
    611 Taylor Leonard E. Korean Aug 31, 1950        
    612 Teegardin Abraham Civil May 14, 1864   KIA    
    613 Teegner Edward Civil Feb 5, 1863        
    614 Thomas Donald E. WWII          
    615 Thomas Harry W. WWII     KIA    
    616 Thomas Jerry Lynn Vietnam Jun 7, 1971 Army KIA rifle fire Lima, Oh / LaFayette, Oh Memorial Park, Lima, Oh
    617 Thomas Morris R. Korean          
    618 Thompson George WWI Mar 3, 1920   DOD    
    619 Thompson Jim A. Vietnam May 9, 1969   DOW    
    620 Thompson Richard C WWII     KIA    
    621 Tillett Nathan J. WWII     DOW    
    622 Timmerman Henry L. WWII          
    623 Titus Charles B. WWI Sep 30, 1918   KIA    
    624 Tompkins Layfayette Civil Nov 18, 1863   KIA    
    625 Towns Robert Eugene WWII          
    626 Trempert Adolphos Civil Aug 11, 1864   KIA    
    627 Triplehorn Gerald W. WWII     KIA    
    628 Truesdale John M. Civil Jan 15, 1863        
    629 Trusedale Glenn WWI Sep 30, 1918   KIA    
    630 Trusedale Larry L. Vietnam Sep 18, 1965        
    631 Tucker Greenbury. Civil Jan 1, 1864        
    632 Turnbull William W. WWII     KIA    
    633 Turner Aberdeen A. WWI          
    634 Ullery David Civil May 18, 1864   DOD    
    635 Valasquez Adalfo F. WWII     KIA    
    636 Vandermark Aurelius WWI Oct 12, 1918   DOD    
    637 Vaughans Oliver L. WWII     DNB    
    638 Veasey Edward J. Jr. WWI Jul 15, 1918   KIA    
    639 Verbryke Lawrence Civil May 24, 1862   DOD    
    640 Virtner Perry Civil Sep 19, 1863   KIA    
    641 Vogelsang Joseph Jr. WWII          
    642 Vorntram / Voutran John Civil Mar 21, 1864   DOD    
    643 Wagner Arnold John WWII          
    644 Wagner Floyd WWII     KIA    
    645 Wagner Lawrence Cyril WWII          
    646 Wallace Edward L. Korean          
    647 Wallace Robert B. WWII          
    648 Waltercil Claude (Walterick WWI Oct 31, 1918   DOD    
    649 Walters Wesley Civil Oct 29, 1862   DOD    
    650 Walti Rudolph Civil Jul 16, 1864   KIA    
    651 Waltz William B. WWII     KIA    
    652 Watkins Glenn Mills WWI Aug 21, 1918   KIA    
    653 Watkins John J. Civil Apr 8, 1864        
    654 Watson Charles J. WWI Apr 6, 1917   DNA    
    655 Wauben Frederick W. Korean          
    656 Weber Peter WWII     KIA    
    657 Wehinger Donald Korean          
    658 Weller Donald WWII          
    659 Wells Francis D. WWI Mar 24, 1918   DOD    
    660 Wenzinger John WWI Sep 7, 1918   KIA    
    661 Westbay Isaiah Civil Mar 7, 1864   DOD    
    662 Wheeler Lloyd A. Pvt. WWI Sep 27, 1918 Army KIA Lima American Cemetery, Romagne, France
    663 Wheeler Robert J. WWII     DNB    
    664 Whetstone Gerald W. WWII     KIA    
    665 Whetstone Thomas Civil Feb 5, 1863   DOD    
    666 Wichard Garrat H. Civil Nov 22, 1862        
    667 Wilkins Orville H. WWII     DNB    
    668 Wilkinson William Civil Feb 4, 1862        
    669 Williams Gerald Korean          
    670 Williams Warren WWII          
    671 Williamson Jack K. WWII     KIA    
    672 Wills Robert Civil Jun 19, 1864   DOW    
    673 Wilson Allen R.