On these Pages we hope to honor many of those 700 plus from Allen County, Ohio who gave their lives for our country. We begin this project knowing it will never be completed. We will strive to do these who gave their lives just due for their sacrifice. 

They are not gone until they are forgotten.

Last Update - October 16, 2018: This list of Allen County Military casualties is a continuing work. Our research includes vetting the original list and removing any that did not die while in service unless they died of wounds after discharge. We would like volunteers to help us with this research so we can include as much information as we can about every veteran we have on our list of Allen County, Ohio military casualties. Call us or contact us at   or use the contact form on this site if you would like to help.

       Submit a Name

This is, our latest list of War Casualties from Allen County Ohio from all wars. Names we included in the list are those who had either enlisted or resided in Allen County at anytime prior to their death. We are sure the list is missing some names based upon that criteria. We are continually searching records and contacting families.

SEARCH ANY COLUMN - OR USE MASTER SEARCH ON UPPER RIGHT TO SEARCH ENTIRE DATABASE. RESULTS WILL APPEAR AS YOU TYPE.

Click on a Column Title to sort by that column.

The names with an asterisk (*) in front are names of veterans for which we do not have the date they died.
Click on "Columns to Display" To Show More Information.

No.Last NameFirst NameWarDate of LossBranchCause Of DeathFromCemeteryHigh School
1AckermanPhillipWWIIOct 25, 1944NavyDestroyer SunkLost at sea
2AdamsWilliamCivilNov 16, 1864Union Army 
3AdgateGouveer H.CivilOct 03, 1862Union ArmyKIA
4AdkinsRobert SGTWWIINov 16, 1943 LIMAWoodlawnCentral
5AlexanderTurner AberdeenWWIFeb 10, 1919ArmyDODLIMA
6AllguireClinton L. PvtWWIIJun 03, 1943ArmyDNBLIMAWoodlawnCentral
7AllemeireHilary Frederick 1LTKoreanMar 23, 1953ArmyKIADelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
8AllenJames Q. PVTCivilJan 10, 1865DOWStones River National Cemetery
9AllenSamuel L.CivilJun 19, 1863KIA
10AmstutzJames H. PfcWWIIFeb 09, 1945ArmyKIABlufftonEmmanuel Cemetery Bluffton
11AndersonFrederick L.Korean  1952Navy Fairmont Cemetery, Uniopolis
12AndersonEugeneWWIIMar 18, 1942Army Air CorpsDNBKewanee High SchoolPleasant View Cemetery Kewanee, IL
13AndersonJohnCivilNov 12, 1863KIAWoodland Union Van Wert
14AngevineRichard M. SsgtWWIIMar 09, 1944ArmyDNB POWLIMASouth High School
15ApostolHarry A.WWIOct 23, 1918DOWLIMA
16ArmentroutDale M.WWISep 28, 1918KIALIMA
17ArmitageHiram F.CivilAug 18, 1864Union ArmyDODMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marrieta, GA
18ArmorJohn W. PvtCivilOct 04, 1862Union ArmyKIACorinth National Cemetery
19ArmstrongMartin CaptCivilApr 06, 1862Union ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn
20ArmstrongMichael David PvtVietnamSep 22, 1968Marine CorpsKIACridersvilleGethsemaniWapakoneta
21Arnold Carl LloydWWIIJul 07, 1945Navy Lost at sea
22ArtisJoseph William Ord PO3WWIIJul 26,1943Navy LIMACentral
23AugustJohn PvtCivilSep 09, 1864Union ArmyDOWMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
24AustinHenry J. SgtWWIIOct 03, 1944 Spencerville
25AustinWilliam R. S 2cWWIIOct 28, 1944DNBLIMA
26AyersCloren Dwyane PfcWWIIDec 11, 1944Army Air CorpsDOWLIMACarmen Cemetery GomerCentral
27BachlerWilliamWWIOct 03, 1918
28BagbyOliver S. PvtWWII1944ArmyDNBCedar Hill Cemetery Suitland, Prince George's County, Maryland
29BaileyDavid M.CivilAug 09, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
30BaileyFrankWWIOct 16, 1918ArmyKIABeaverdam
31BaileyGeorgeCivilMay 08, 1863Union Army 
32BakerCharles O.WWIJan 26, 1918National GuardDODLIMA
33BaldwinLouis W. CPLWWIIJul 11, 1943 LIMA
34BallGilbert H. T-5WWIIJan 26,1945ArmyKIASpencerville
35BallPFC John WalterKoreanNov 30, 1950ArmyMIASpencervillenot recovered
36BarrJames A. PvtCivilAug 06, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
37BarrJames P. Lt Col.WWIINov, 1943MIALIMACentral
38BarrJesse L.WWIOct 13, 1918DODLIMA
39BartholdRandolph C. MajorWWIIApr 26, 1943KIAFt Worth, TexasWestminster, Westminster, Ohio
40BasingerRichard Louis CaptVietnamMay 12, 1967Marine CorpsKIALima
41BaxterHiramCivilSep 19, 1864KIAWinchester National Cemetery, Winchester, VA
42BaxterSamuelCivilSep 19, 1864KIAWinchester National Cemetery, Winchester, VA
43BeamPaul W.WWIJun 03, 1918NavyDODOsborne Cemetery
44BeattyEugene EarlWWIOct 16, 1918DOWLaFayette
45BeckerWayne E. LtWWIIJan 16, 1943ArmyDNBSpencerville
46BeemerJohnCivilJan 04, 1863DOWStones River National Cemetery
47BeilerWilliam B.CivilJun 27, 1864KIA
48BelchJosiah A. PvtCivilFeb 06, 1865DODNashville National Cemetery
49BenderChristianCivilAug 30, 1864POW
50BennettJacobCivilFeb 06, 1865 
51BensonCharles H. SsgtWWIIMay 06, 1945Air ForceDNBShawnee TWPShawnee class of 1935
52BerryArthur N.WWISep 12, 1918DODArlington National
53BiceHamiline A.CivilJul 18, 1863DOD
54BiceJacobCivilAug 04, 1862 
55BickelJohn RussellWWINov 26, 1918ArmyDODSt Matthews, Lima
56BiddingerEdward G. PvtCivilApr 01, 1864DODChattanooga Natl
57BidwellIsaacCivilJan 22, 1863Union ArmyDODWest minster? Allen CountyLexington National/ Westminster Salem
58BillingsCharles FranklinWWIOct 08, 1918ArmyDODHarrodHarrod Cemetery
59BinkleyRichard H.CivilMay 18, 1864DODFisher Cemetery, Jackson Twp
60BixelFred R.WWIApr 27, 1918ArmyDODBluffton
61BlackJesse Roswell SGTWWIISep 1944KIADelphos
62BlackstenJames R. PfcWWIIDec 01, 1942ArmyDNBLIMA
63BlackstenWilliam G.WWIDec 02, 1918KIALIMA
64BlundenJack VernonWWIINov 12,1944NavyKIALaFayetteLaFayetteAllen East
65BodellDoitWWIOct 10, 1918DODHarrodFisher Cemetery, Jackson Twp
66BohnleinThomas C. PfcWWIIMay 29, 1943ArmyKIADelphosSt. John's Catholic, Delphos
67BorgerCharles D. Second LtWWIIDec 28, 1945 or 1943Army Air CorpsKIA Enemy AircraftWestminsterSalem, Westminster
68BotkinRay Elbin T.5WWIIOct 18, 1942ArmyDNBMcGuffeyPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
69BowermanSamuelWWIIApr 06, 1945NavyFODLIMA
70BowersElmerWWISep 28, 1918KIABeaverdam
71BowersockLowell F. T Sgt WWIIApr 27, 1945Spencerville
72BowersockRobert M. CplWWIIJan 08, 1945ArmyKIASpencervilleSpencervilleSpencerville
73BowersockSteven Edward PfcVietnamMay 10, 1972ArmyKIA Helicopter CrashLIMAMemorial Park St Rt 309 LimaLima Senior
74BowsherGene E. Pvt EugeneWWIIMay 13, 1945 or 1944ArmyFOD/KIAShawnee TWPCentral/ Shawnee class of 1943
75BowsherStanley Byron PvtKoreanAug 18, 1950ArmyMIA/KIALIMASt Matthews, LimaSouth High School
76BowyerDewey SgtWWIISep, 1944LIMA
77BowyerMoses MadisonCivilMar 08, 1864DODShockey Cemetery, Westminster, Ohio
78BoydFrederick L.CivilNov 07, 1862Union Army
79BoydFrederick S. PvtCivilNov 27, 1862DODNashville National Cemetery
80BracyWilbur J.WWINov 25, 1918DODBluffton
81BrackerDavid Eugene Sp 4VietnamAug 19, 1966ArmyDOWDelphosDelphos St John's
82BrakesEarl T.4WWIIJan 25, 1943LIMACentral
83BranstitterCharles M.CivilMar 05, 1865 
84BredaPeter SSGTWWIIAug 23, 1944ArmyFODLIMA
85BreeseGriffithCivilOct 28, 1862 Shawnee Cemetery
86BreeseSamuel R. CaptCivilSep 15, 1862KIAAnnapolis National Cemetery, MD
87BrennanRalph T. LTWWIISep 12, 1944ArmyKIALIMASt Rose
88BrennemanRichard Lyle PVTWWIIJan 17, 1944ArmyDNBElida
89BrennemanRobert J.KoreanJan 18, 1954ArmyDOWLIMAGethsemaniLaFayette-Jackson
90Brochas/BrouchisJohnCivilDec 31, 1862Union Army KIAAllen CountyStones River National, Stones River TN
91BrockRichard S. LtWWIIMar 10, 1943ArmyDNBLIMA Harrod
92BrodbeckRobert H. PVTWWIIJul 21, 1944ArmyKIALIMASouth High School
93BrokinEarlWWII  
94BrolierWilliamCivilSep 02, 1865DOD
95BrownJoseph W. PvtCivilNov 26, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
96BrownPaul C. LtWWIIJul 03, 1945KIALIMACentral
97BrownWalter L. PfcWWII 1944ArmyKIAPrairie Chapel Cemetery, Oakwood, Paulding Co.
98BrubakerJoseph H.WWIIApr 24, 1942MIALIMA
99BryanRichard Curtis ARM-3WWIIJun 18, 1945NavyKIALIMAHonolulu Memorial Lost at SeaDelphos Jefferson
100BryantDonald PvtWWIIApr 06, 1945ArmyKIA
101BucherAmosWWIFeb 10, 1919ArmyDNBBluffton
102BuckmasterCarl E. CPLWWIIMar 26, 1945ArmyKIAShawnee TWPSt Matthews, LimaShawnee class of 1943
103BumgardnerAbrahamCivilAug 25, 1862DNBShiloh National Military Park Tennesee
104Burden MilesWWIOct 04, 1918KIALIMA
105Burget Bartholomew F.CivilApr 23, 1865 
106BurkhartIra L. T SgtWWIIMar 10, 1944Bluffton
107Burkholder George E. PVTWWIISep 22, 1944ArmyKIABluffton
108Burkholder Harry B. T-4WWIIJul 23, 1944ArmyDNBLIMA
109Burkholder Jason E.AfghanistanFeb 08, 2009DOW
110Butcher Lowell L.WWIJul 23, 1918ArmyKIALIMA
111Buti CharlesWWISep 29, 1918KIALIMA
112Callahan Thomas O.WWIJun 14, 1918NavyKIALost at sea
113Cameron James E. SsgtWWIIOct 03, 1944ArmyKIAManila American Cemetery
114CampbellHurst V. LtWWIOct 06, 1918DODGreenlawn Cemetery, Columbus, OH
115Campbell James TheodoreWWII May 17, 1946DNB
116Campbell Ronald G. PfcKoreanJul 15, 1952Marine CorpsDNBMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
117Campbell SamuelCivilMar 11, 1865DOD
118Campbell William G. PvtCivilMar 15, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
119Carey AndersonCivilOct 28, 1862 
120Carolus JacobCivilMay 31, 1864Union ArmyDOWChattanooga Natl
121CarolusCharles CplWWIIJun 20, 1945Army Air CorpsKIS DNBLimaShawnee CemeterySouth High School
122CarseNathan B.AfghanistanFeb 08, 2011ArmyKIAHarrodAllen East class of 1997
123Cattell Merlin Lee Pfc KoreanNov 28, 1950ArmyPOWSt Matthews, LimaSouth High School
124Chambers John F. SgtCivilNov 29, 1864KIANashville National Cemetery
125Champion Eli PvtCivilSep 12, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
126ChavousKing PvtWWIIAug 12,1944Army Air CorpsDNBLIMACentral
127Chipman Albert D.CivilJul 18, 1864DOD
128Christ Crist Garry PvtWWIMar 22, 1918ArmyKIAHarrodPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
129Clapper Ira RayWWIOct 13, 1918DODLIMA
130Clark Lester Burdette Coxswain WWIIAug 09, 1942 Bluffton
131ClarkRaymond V. PfcWWIIApr 30, 1945KIAAuglaize Co.Elm Grove Cemetery, St. Marys
132Clawson HiramCivilMar 11, 1864DODKnoxville National
133Clawson Norman Jr. PfcWWIIJun 18, 1944Marine CorpsDOWDelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
134Clayton John Newton CplWWIOct 05, 1918KIA
135ClementsErnest Gerald PvtWWIOct 10, 1918Marine CorpsDOW
136Clippinger Samuel D.CivilAug 07, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
137Close Joseph H. PvtCivilJun 12, 1862DODRockportRockport Cem, Rockport,OH
138Cochran George W.CivilOct 13, 1864DODLIMA
139Coddington Robert E. CplWWIISep 22, 1944ArmyKIA
140Coffey Robert G. PfcWWIIJun 08, 1945ArmyDNBLIMA
141Collier Clarence F.WWIJul 27, 1918KIALIMA
142CollinsRobert J. PvtWWIIDec 04, 1944ArmyKIALIMA formerlyBellevue Cemetery, Huron County
143Conaway Arthur Bob LtWWIIOct 08, 1945ArmyDNBGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OHCentral
144Conrad Chester D. T SgtWWIIMay 07, 1945ArmyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
145Conway Samuel PvtCivilMay 26, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
146Cook James S.CivilDec 16, 186481St Ohio Vol. Inf.DODOhioCave Hill Natl. Louisville, KY
147Coon Willliam R. T-5WWIIMay 24, 1945ArmyDNBLIMA
148Cordell Arthur P.CivilJul 06, 1864DOD
149CoreEdgar E. PfcWWIIMar 19, 1945Marine CorpsKIASpencerville
150Corrello Chester Lloyd Pfc “Chuck”KoreanJul 17, 1951Marine CorpsKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
151Cottrell John F. SsgtWWIIDec 25, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
152Coulter Clyde E.WWINov 02, 1918KIALIMAAuglaize Cemetery
153Coulter George E. SgtWWIIJul 11,1944ArmyKIALIMANew Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, INCentral
154Counselor Benjamin F.CivilDec 01, 1864 
155Cowdon IsaacCivilDec 29, 1863KIA
156Crawfis Donald Edwin PvtWWIINov 18, 1942ArmyDNBColumbus GrovePandora
157Cremean James D.CivilJul 13, 1864DOWMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA, Allentown Cemetery
158Criblez Robert M. PfcWWII 1946ArmyDNBHancock Co.Thompson Cemetery, Orange TwpBluffton
159Crider Harvey Allen Jr First LtWWIIApr 25, 1943ArmyDNBLIMACentral
160Crossley Thomas D. PvtCivilMay 09, 1864KIAChattanooga Natl
161CrumrineLeonard A. CplWWIIDec 10, 1946Air ForceDNBAuglaize Cemetery
162Culver WilliamCivilJul 06, 1863 
163Curl Harold D. PfcWWIIFeb 19, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
164CusterClyde Richard PfcWWIISep 14,1944Marine CorpsKIALIMACairo cemeterySouth High School
165Custer Donald Leroy PVTWWIIJul 01, 1944ArmyDOWLIMACairo cemeterySouth High School
166Dahill Douglas Edward SsgtVietnamApr 17, 1969ArmyKIA MIALimaArlington NationalLima Senior
167DaileyWayne CplWWIIApr 08, 1945Bluffton
168Dalton John A. Jr. PvtWWII 1944ArmyKIAMansfield Catholic Cemetery, Mansfield
169Daniels GeorgeCivilMay 07, 1862 
170Darling John A.CivilJun 09, 1864KIA
171Darling Thomas M.CivilJul 14, 1862DOW
172Davidson George W. PvtCivilDec 01, 1864POW/DODSalisbury National Cemetery
173Davidson Kenneth Jr. PFCWWIIJul 25, 1944Marine Corps Delphos
174Davis Corporal Abner R.WWIDec 11, 1918DODGomer Pike Run Cemetery Gomer
175DavisClarence E. ACM 1cWWIIMar 27, 1945MIALIMA
176Davis James D. T-5WWIIAug 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMASt. Rose
177Davis JuliusWWIJan 30, 1918DOD LIMA
178Davis William H.CivilFeb 16, 1864 
179Dear Wilbur WrightWWIIJul 06, 1943MIALIMA
180DeedsMinard G. PfcWWIIJun 15, 1944Marine CorpsKIABlufftonPleasant View Cemetery Rawson
181DegarmoEdward E. Lt ComWWIIJun 03, 1945LIMACentral
182Dehart William P.CivilDec 16, 1864DOD
183Demetriov TreantafilosWWIOct 09, 1918 DODLIMA
184Dennis Gene Alton LtKoreanSep 28, 1952Air ForceMIA
185Depiazza PetroWWI Sep 12, 1918ArmyKIA
186Depler AlbertWWI  
187DepplerAbrahamWWIJul 16, 1918Marine CorpsKIAAisne-Marne American Cemetery & Memorial,Belleau, Dept de l'Aisne, Picardie,France
188Dersham William PvtCivilMar 19, 1865KIARaleigh National Cemetery
189Desenberg Donald ArthurWWIIMay 28, 1945FODLIMA
190Dewine Robert Bruce SgtVietnamMay 14, 1971Army LIMA
191DickmanGeorge CplWWIIDec 19, 1944MIADelphos
192DillehayEarl JrWWIIDec 21, 1944NavyDNBLIMACentral
193DimondJoseph G.WWIAug 29, 1919DOW – Chemical
194Ditto David M. SsgtWWIIApr 15, 1945ArmyDNBDelphos
195Dodds Roy F. SsgtWWIINov 15, 1944LIMA
196Downs FloydCivilJan 14, 1863Union ArmyDOW recvd @ Corinth, MSJefferson Barracks National Cemetery
197Dudgeon Calvin M. PvtWWIIJan 04, 1944ArmyDNBBluffton
198Dunlap Preston J.CivilAug 12, 1864 
199Eaken Fred (Eaken Fred D.)WWIMay 19, 1919DODLIMA
200Early Richard E. PfcWWIIMay 14, 1945ArmyKIALaFayetteLewis Grove Cemetery Bath TWPAllen East
201Eastman DanielCivilNov 13, 1863POW/DODRichmond National Cemetery
202Edgecomb Lewis A. PvtCivilJul 21, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
203Edmonds PeterCivilFeb 13, 1865 New Bern National Cemetery North Carolina
204Eichenlaub RayWWIIMay 17, 1943 LIMA
205ElwoodLewis N. SsgtWWIIFeb 10, 1944Army Air CorpsKIADesenberg, Jackson Twp, Allen Co.Ada
206Emig Charles E. PFCWWIIJul 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
207EutslerJohn Wesley CplVietnamJan 31, 1969ArmyKIASpencerville, OH
208Fair Thomas JCivilMay 27, 1864DODChattanooga Natl
209Falter Clement M. First LtWWIINov 08, 1942Army Delphos
210Faulkner Silas W. CorpCivilJun 22, 1863KIAVicksburg National Cemetery
211Faze Gerald N. 1st LtWWIINov 13, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
212Fenner John E. Jr.WWIMay 23, 1917DODLIMA
213Fett Merrill W. PfcWWIIApr 25 1944ArmyDNBJackson Township
214FiedlerWilliam F. LtWWIIJun 30, 1943LIMACentral
215Finlay Leonard E PfcKoreanAug 13, 1950ArmyKIADelphosSAINT JOHNS CATHOLIC CEMETERY, DELPHOS, OH
216Finn John Burke Pfc “Jack”KoreanJul 10, 1952ArmyKIALIMAGethsemani
217Fiscarrelli SabastianoWWIOct 18, 1918DODLIMA
218Fisher Claude M. 1st LTWWIIApr 27, 1945Army Air CorpsMIALIMACentral
219Fisher John Theodore CplKoreanJul 25, 1952Marine CorpsDOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaCentral
220Fisher JonathanMexicanAug 01, 1848 
221Fisher Robert Jr SsgtKoreanJul 24, 1952Marine CorpsDOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaCentral
222Fitzgerald Bernard F. PfcWWIIMay 01, 1945ArmyDOWLIMASt Gerard
223Flanagan Harold F CplWWIIJan 31, 1945ArmyDNBDelphos
224Fletcher Robert A. PFCWWIIJun 20, 1944ArmyDOWLIMACentral
225Fogle Robert MiltonCivilSep 04, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
226Ford William G. CplWWIIFeb 05, 1943ArmyKIALIMACentral
227Forgeson John T.CivilJan 01, 1864 
228Foster Donald Sylvester SSGTKoreanDec 05, 1950Marine CorpsMIA Body RecoveredLIMAFort Rosecrans National Cemetery
229Foust Howard Eugene T-4WWIIJan 26, 1946DNBMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
230Foust Kenneth Edward CplVietnamSep 05, 1969ArmyKIALIMALCC
231FoustWilliam E. T.4WWIIArmyDNB
232Fowler Richard Raymond PVTWWIIAug 10, 1944ArmyKIA LIMA
233FowlerRaymond PvtWWIIJun 06, 1944LIMA
234Fraley Albert O. MajorWWIIMay 07, 1943ArmyDNBWoodland Cemetery & Arboretum, Dayton
235Francis William R.WWIOct 19, 1918DOD
236Franklin Nathaniel G.CivilMay 14, 1862DODLIMAPerry Chapel Cemetery
237Frazier Daniel W.CivilAug 26, 1864POW
238Fredrick JohnCivilMay 10, 1865 
239French Walter R. SGTWWIIDec 07,1941KIADelphos
240Fries Val A. PvtWWII Nov 05, 1944 LIMA
241Frisca Gilbert P. PfcWWIIOct 11, 1944ArmyKIA
242Fryar Park H. SgtCivilJul 03, 1864DOWChattanooga Natl
243Frysinger Marvin PfcKoreanJul 12, 1950KIABuckland Cemetery
244Fullingham AlexanderCivilFeb 12, 1862DOD
245Fulmer Abraham CorpCivilOct 03, 1862KIACorinth National Cemetery
246Gaberdiel Harold R. CPLKoreanJun 29, 1952ArmyKIASpencervilleSpencerville Cemetery
247Gallagher James C. SgtWWIIJan 03, 1944Army Air CorpsDNBLIMAGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OHSt. Gerard
248Gallagher William PaulWWIJun 24, 1918ArmyKIALIMASt Rose
249Gallaspie Wilson B. PfcWWIIMay 27, 1945ArmyDNB
250Gallaway William H PfcWWIISep 23, 1944Marine Corps Shawnee TWPShawnee
251Gannon George H. PfcWWIIOct 06, 1944ArmyKIA
252Garrett Levi PvtCivilJul 28, 1864KIAMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
253Garrison Daniel Lee SKSNVietnamDec 26, 1966NavyDNBLIMAGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OhioLima Senior
254Garrison Howard B.WWIISep 28, 1944DNBLIMA
255Gary/Garry Kenneth R. Second LtWWIISep 17, 1943ArmyDNBDelphosDelphos Jefferson
256Gaskill Jacob PvtCivilMar 20, 1864DODKnoxville National
257Gates Orrin Francis PvtCivilMay 03, 1863DODStones River National Cemetery
258Gatton Albert G.CivilJan 13, 1863DODCorinth National Cemetery
259Gaugh Donald E. SGTWWIIAug 16, 1944Army Air CorpsKIALIMACentral
260GeigerDonald E. PFCWWIISep 30, 1944Marine Corps LIMACentral
261GeiseWillis J.WWISep 30, 1918KIALIMA
262GeorgeNicholas Jr. CplKoreanOct 10, 1951ArmyKIALIMAGethsemani Cemetery, Spencerville Rd. Lima, OHSouth High School
263GeorgeNickWWII  
264GerodLouis H. PvtCivilMay 11, 1864DODNashville National Cemetery
265GierhartHarold A. PvtWWIIFeb 21, 1944ArmyMIALIMASicily-Rome American Cemetery & Memorial wall/tabletBlume High School
266GilmoreWilliam R. PVTWWIIJun 06, 1944ArmyKIALIMANormandy American Cemetery and Memorial St. Rose/Central
267GoodwinIra C.WWIJul 29, 1918KIA
268Goonon JamesWWIDec 17, 1917NavyDNBLIMALost at sea
269Gordon Harry M.WWIJul 10, 1918DODLIMA
270Gossard David Eugene PfcVietnamSep 20, 1967ArmyDOWLIMALima Senior
271Gottfried John Pvt.Spanish'Sep 28, 1898ArmyDODLIMAKnoxville National
272GracelyLarry AllanVietnamJun 03, 1969NavyCollision At Sea – MIALIMALost at seaShawnee
273Graesele Carl (Graessle Carl B.)WWINov 15, 1918DOW
274GrahamJames L. PfcWWIIJan 09, 1945MIALIMA
275Gratz Homer Jr. 2nd LtWWIIJan 16, 1945MIABluffton
276Gray John MathiasWWIOct 17, 1918DODHarrod
277Gray RoscoeWWIJul 31, 1918KIA
278GriffithLeonard S. R.T.3cWWIIJul 30, 1945NavyMIALIMALost at sea
279Grimm James S. CplWWIIOct 10, 1942ArmyDNB
280Gruber Kenneth Dole, FNWWIIMay 28, 1945NavyKIALost at sea
281Guthrie Thomas F. 2nd LtWWIIJan 21, 1945ArmyDNBSt Marys Cemetery, Wakeman, Huron Co.
282Guthrie William A.WWIFeb 25, 1919DODLIMA
283Hager Robert D. Jr. SgtWWIIJul 19, 1943ArmyDNBLIMA
284Haines Robert H. CaptWWII ArmyDNB
285Hale John Jr. PfcVietnamApr 13, 1969ArmyKIALaFayettePreston Cemetery Alger, OhioAllen East
286Hale Russell SSGTWWIIJul 12, 1944Army Air CorpsKIABody lost or destroyed
287Haley Paul E. PvtWWIIMar 02, 1945ArmyKIALIMACentral
288Hall Jethro PvtCivilAug 29, 1864DOWMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marietta, GA
289Hall Phillip R. PvtWWIINov 18, 1944ArmyKIADelphos
290Hall Hobart E. PVTWWIIJun 20, 1944ArmyDNBBluffton
291Halleran William (Halloran William)WWIFeb 08, 1919DODLIMA
292Hamilton Robert PvtCivilMay 23, 1864DODChattanooga Natl
293Hanes Clarence E. CplKoreanJul 31, 1952 Woodlawn Cemetery Shawnee
294Hanson Lewis A.CivilFeb 01, 1863 
295Hardesty Harvey R. PfcWWII Feb 27, 1945ArmyKIALIMAZachary Taylor National Cemetery
296Harrington HomerWWIOct 27, 1917KIA
297Harrod Franklin D. 2nd LtWWIIDec 24, 1944ArmyKIALaFayette
298HarrodRichardWWIIDec 24, 1944Army Air CorpsKIAHarrod class of 1941
299Harter Francis M.CivilSep 3, 1863DOD
300Harter JosephCivilApr 18, 1865 
301HartliebPaulWWIIMar 07, 1942Merchant MarinesDelphos
302Hartshorn ElmerCivilJul 12, 1864 
303Hastings R.W. M SGTWWIIApr 13, 1942 LIMA
304Hay Richard S. PfcWWIIJul 16, 1943ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn Cemetery South High School
305Hayes George W. PfcWWIINov 26, 1943 ArmyDNBWoodlawn Cemetery
306Hazzard Louis Timothy PfcVietnamJan 09, 1968Marine CorpsKIA Explosive DeviceLimaMemorial Park St Rt 309Lima Senior
307Hefner EdwardWWIOct 10, 1918DODBethlehem, Jackson TWP,
308HefnerKlor Lt.WWIIDec 18, 1944ArmyKIAWaynesfieldBethlehem, Jackson TWP, Marker Only
309Hemme George H.WWINov 01, 1918KIADelphos
310Henderson Samuel B.CivilJan 08, 1861 Perry Chapel Cemetery
311Henkle Errol LeoWWIOct 15, 1918ArmyDOWHarrod
312HensleyHenderson PvtWWIIJun 20, 1944ArmyKIAPreston Cemetery Alger, Ohio
313Hill William A. CorpCivilJan 10, 1863DODStones River National Cemetery
314HippyFred C. Jr MajorWWIIAug 06, 1945LIMA
315Hipsher Samuel PvtCivilDec 25, 1861DODShannon Cemetery
316Hire Bryan J.WWIApr 27, 1918DODLIMA
317HireslandHerbert E.WWIOct 18, 1918DODLIMA
318Hite AbrahamCivilFeb 07, 1865 
319Hittle Roger E. PfcKoreanNov 26, 1950ArmyMIA/FOD
320Hoerth Edward A.SgtWWIIMar 31, 1945ArmyFOD
321Hofman WalterWWIIOct 25, 1944 LIMA
322Hollaway T.A.MexicanJan 20, 1847ArmyKIA
323HolmesJohn B. CplWWIIJun 06, 1945LIMA
324HoltsclawHarold J. T. SgtWWIISep 18, 1943ArmyFODLIMA
325Hooker Charles Henry Pfc “Chick”KoreanSep 20, 1950ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
326Hooper IsaacCivilJan 17, 1864 
327HouserEarl A.WWIIMar 18, 1942Army Air CorpsDNB Pesotum, IL
328HouxLester,Jr. Lance CPLVietnamSep 10, 1967Marine CorpsKIALIMAPreston Cemetery Alger, OhioAlger
329Howard Myron E. SgtWWIIApr 17, 1945ArmyKIADelphos
330Hoy Raymond R. SGT or CplWWIIJun 03, 1944ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
331Hoyt James Donald MM PO1WWIIJul 24, 1943 LIMA
332Huber Bernard W. PvtWWII ArmyDOW
333Hughes David M.CivilMay 24, 1864DOW
334Hughes Evan M.CivilApr 23, 1864DOD
335Hulinger JeremiahCivilSep 25, 1861 
336Hunt Arthur H. Jr. First LtWWIIJul 12, 1943ArmyDNBLIMACentral
337Hunt Fremont G.WWI 1920 BeaverdamWoodland Cemetery
338Iames Kenneth M. SGTWWIISep 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
339Imler AmosCivilJun 12, 1865Union ArmyDODCypress Hills National Cemetery Brooklin, NY
340Imler WilliamCivilMar 23, 1865Union ArmyDODNew Bern National Cemetery North Carolina
341Ireland Thomas C. PVTWWIISep 20, 1943ArmyDNBLIMA
342Irick John Furgison PvtCivilDec 31, 1863Union Army DOD
343Irvin JohnCivilJun 09, 1861 
344Irvin Glenn (Irvin Glenn Willard)WWIOct 11, 1918KIALIMA
345Jackson Paul William T.5WWIIJul 25, 1942ArmyDNBMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
346JacksonWilliam PVTWWIIMay 21, 1942
347Jakutis JosephWWIAug 21, 1918DNBLIMA
348Jennings Charles E. SGTWWIIMar 06, 1944Air ForceKIAShawnee TWPIn EnglandShawnee class of 1942
349John JehuCivilJun 09, 1864
350John Don H.WWIOct 05, 1918DODLIMA
351JohnsonGrover I. PvtWWIISep 15, 1944MIALIMA
352Johnson JohnCivilOct 03, 1862
353Jones Edwin E.WWIOct 11, 1918DODLIMA
354Jones Evan Hugh Jr. SGTWWIIJan 16, 1943ArmyDNBElidaCanal Zone, Reburied in 1948 in Walnut GroveElida
355Jones John W.CivilJun 01, 1864
356Jones Kenneth Warren SgtWWIIFeb 05, 1943DNBElidaWalnut Grove – DelphosElida
357Jones Lewis T. T.SgtKoreanDec 30, 1951Air ForceDNBMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaTiffin
358Jones Rowland W.Civil'Sep 9, 1864
359Jones William G.CivilMar 05, 1864
360Judkins Benj'm F.CivilDec 01, 1864
361Judkins Franklin D.CivilDec 02, 1864
362Kassa – (Kasza) Charles FrankWWIIJun 08, 1944NavyKIA
Normandy American Cemetery and Memorial
363Kaufman Frank E. PfcKoreanOct 16, 1951ArmyKIAWaynesfieldMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
364Kees William H.WWIMar 04, 1920DOD
365Keiffer Robert John S2WWIIOct 07, 1946NavyDNBNational Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
366KeirnsWilliam PfcWWIISep 13, 1944Gomer
367Keith Charles Chester SgtWWINov 11, 1918DOWElidaAuglaize Cemetery
368Keith Richard H.CivilApr 07, 1865 
369Keller John Jr CplWWIIApr 17, 1945ArmyKIA
370KennedyArmelWWIIMar 18, 1942DNBCarnegie Cemetery Carnegie Oklahoma
371Kennedy James W. SGTWWIINov 16, 1943ArmyKIALIMA
372Kennedy John Franklin PfcVietnamJun 16, 1968ArmyKIALIMA
373Kennell William H.CivilMay 19, 1864KIA
374Kerr Paul M. LTWWIIJul 26, 1944Army Air Corps KIA/FODWestminster SalemHarrod
375Kersetter C.R. (Kerstetter Charles)WWIOct 30, 1918KIA
376Kesler JosiahCivilJan 26, 1865 
377Kidd Anthony WaynePersianMar 01, 1991KIARockport Methodist Cemetery in Rockport, Ohio
378Kidd John W.CivilSep 02, 1864DOW
379Kimble Robert Joseph M.M.1/cWWIIMar 27, 1943Navy LIMACentral
380King Robert Lee SP4VietnamJun 25, 1969ArmyKIADelphosDelphos
381Kinkley Joseph J. SsgtWWIIJul 29, 1945Army Air CorpsKIALIMA
382Kinsall AdamCivilAug 10, 1864 
383Kious GeorgeWWIIMay 08, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
384Kiser George S.WWINov 24, 1918DODLIMA
385Kizer Carl S.VietnamJun 19, 1968ArmyKIA Friendly FireGomer, Oh / Scranton, PaBeverly Natl. PA
386Kizer/ Kiser Robert E. PVTWWIIJul 20, 1944KIALIMA
387Klay Robert E. PfcWWIIApr 04, 1945ArmyDNBLIMA
388KlettRoy Raymond Pfc WWIIOct 28, 1944ArmyDOWLIMACentral
389Kloeppel Paul E. LtWWIIFeb 26, 1944ArmyKIADelphos
390KnipeEdward SGTWWIIJul 11, 1943DNBLIMA
391Knettle WilliamCivilMay 14, 1864KIA
392Knipe Edward SgtWWIIJul 01, 1943ArmyDODLIMA
393KohliLyle PvtWWIIJun 08, 1944Bluffton
394Kolter Mark H. LTWWIIMay 30, 1944ArmyFODLIMACentral
395Kraft Clinton W. SsgtWWIIMay 13, 1944Army Air Corps Woodlawn Cemetery, Ada
396Kramer Bernard Matthew PVTWWIINov 26, 1943 ArmyKIALIMA
397La Fortune Donald U. SgtWWIIDec 27, 1944ArmyDOWLIMA
398Laman Harold DewittWWIIDec 04, 1943NavyKIALIMALost at seaCentral
399Lamb Eli H. PvtWWIIJan 18, 1943ArmyKIACairoCentral
400Lambert Clifford N.WWIApr 03, 1918DODLIMA
401Lammers William Joseph SP4VietnamJun 05, 1971Army SpencervilleSpencerville Cemetery Spencerville
402LaudickGordon J. CplWWIIOct 23, 1944ArmyKIADelphosSt Johns Catholic Cemetery
403Laudick Harold D.WWII  
404Lauf William F. PfcWWIIAug 02, 1943 Ft Jennings or DelphosSt. Joseph Cemetery, Ft. Jennings
405Lawson Lewis E. SGT/ LouisWWIIMar 26, 1944KIALIMASt. Johns
406Leatherman Ober N. First LtWWIIApr 06, 1943Army Air CorpsKIALIMACentral
407LeistLeroy E. SsgtWWIIFeb 04, 1944MIASpencerville
408Leonard Robert L. PvtWWIIOct 29, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
409Leppla John Arthur LtWWIIOct 26, 1942NavyKIALIMAArlington National Sec MD Site 41South High School
410Leslie JamesCivilNov 02, 1864DOD
411LeisPeter H.WWINov 05,1918DOWSpencerville
412Lewis James W.CivilMay 28, 1864DOW
413LightOscar PvtWWIISep 21, 1944KIALIMATruro Cemetery
414Lilley JosephCivilJun 04, 1865 
415Linninger David CivilDec 22, 1863DOD
416Lippincott Paul S.WWIJul 16, 1918KIALIMA
417Lohr George E. SsgtWWIIApr 26,1945ArmyDOWElida
418LonesRichard CplWWIIOct 06, 1945DNBLIMA
419Long CharlesMexicanJan 19, 1846
420Long Robert N WWIIMar 02, 1944DNBLIMA
421Long Rolland L. PfcWWIIJan 22, 1945ArmyKIALIMAWard Cemetery
422Longwell Robert G. PfcWWIIDec 24, 1944ArmyKIA
423Love Emmet C. Jr. PvtWWIIJan 26, 1943ArmyKIAEmanuel Lutheran Cemetery, New Haven, IN
424Luchini Albert J. PfcWWIIFeb 19, 1945ArmyDNBLIMA
425Lutterbeck Myron J. PfcWWIIJun 23, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
426MacDonnell Duncan R.WWIOct 16, 1918DOD
427Mahoney Timothy J.WWIJun 25, 1918DNBLIMA
428Malton GeorgeKorean  
429Mumaugh James Morris PeaceJul 18, 1956DNBLIMACentral
430Mambourg Raymond H. SGTWWIIFeb 27, 1945Marine CorpsKIA MIAMonument at Fort William Mckinley, Manila
431Manship Harold W.WWISep 26, 1918KIA
432MarkerFranklin LeroyWWIIOct 24, 1944NavyKIABlume High School
433Martin Roy Blain Pvt or RayWWIIMay 16, 1943ArmyDNBLIMA
434Martin Willard L.WWIOct 11, 1918DOD
435Martz Silas H.CivilDec 13, 1864DOD
436Mason Leonard F. PFCWWIIJul 23, 1944Marine CorpsDOWLIMA
437Masterpole JosephWWINov 03, 1918KIALIMA
438Matthews Burt or BurlWWINov 26, 1918DOD
439Maus Donald Neuman Tech 5WWIIApr 01, 1944ArmyDNBLIMA
440MaxwellRobert 2nd LtWWIIJun 11, 1944LIMA
441MayhewDonald D. PfcWWIIJun 13, 1945KIA
442McBride BenjaminCivilJul 02, 1863DOD
443McBride Jack E.PfcWWIINov 18, 1944ArmyKIAElida/ Delphos
444McBride Paul Allen PvtWWIIMay 19, 1945ArmyDNBDelphos
445McCarty Francis E. PvtWWIIApr 27, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
446McCaslin Keith Vane SgtKoreanMay 21, 1951ArmyKIAShawnee TWPMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaShawnee
447McCluer Robert W.CivilNov 01, 1863 
448McCrateThomas A.SSGTWWIIJun 25, 1943ArmyKIA or DNBLima St Rose Class 1931North African American Cemetery, TunisiaSt. Rose
449McDonel Nile R. PVTWWIIMay 12, 1944ArmyKIADelphos or Elida
450McElroy Neil A. PfcWWIIAug 03, 1943KIALaFayette
451McGue Harvey L. PfcWWIIMar 02, 1945ArmyDOWColumbus GroveMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
452McKee IsaacCivilFeb 06, 1865DOD
453McPheron Robert A.WWIIMar 29, 1945DOWLIMA
454McPherson SamuelCivilApr 20, 1862DOD
455McWhorter James William CplKorean  
456MeanyJohn J. MajorWWIIMar 20, 1943formerly of LimaSt Rose
457Melton George C.KoreanOct 24, 1952Army 
458Merschman John William SP4VietnamMay 10, 1970ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – DelphosDelphos Jefferson
459Metzger William E. Jr 2nd LtWWII Nov 09, 1944Army Air Corps LIMACentral
460Meyers Carl E. PvtWWIINov 24, 1944ArmyKIAFairmont Cemetery, Uniopolis
461MIller Albert F. PfcWWII Apr 15, 1945ArmyDNBLorraine American Cemetery & Memorial, Lorraine, France
462Miller AndrewCivilMar 06, 1863DOD
463Miller Bernard PfcWWIIFeb 05, 1945DNBLIMACentral
464Miller Charles W.CivilJul 29, 1864 
465Miller Doit Alpha First SGT WWIISep 28, 1943ArmyDNBLIMASt Matthews, LimaCentral
466Miller Donald E.WWIAug 05, 1919DODLIMA
467Miller Elmer M. SgtWWIIFeb 25, 1945ArmyKIADelphosSt Johns
468Miller Frieling H.CivilMay 14, 1864KIA
469Miller Gail Gene 2nd LtWWIINov 03, 1943ArmyFODLIMA
470MillerJacob JrWWINov 26, 1918DODLIMA
471Miller JosiahCivilOct 15, 1864DOW
472Miller Wayne F. PfcWWIIApr 10, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
473Millerons Sherman LeroyWWII May 7, 1945 LIMA
474Mock Donald E.SsgtWWIIJul 26, 1943Army Air CorpsFODLIMASouth High School
475Mollenhour JohnCivilJun 24, 1862DOD
476MonaghanThomas James CplKoreanJun 28, 1952Marine Corps DNBLIMAGethsemaniSt Johns
477Monroe Warren E. AV ORD 2-cWWIIAug 02, 1944 LIMA
478Montague Richard J. PfcWWIIFeb 07, 1945ArmyKIA
479MontiethFalmouth LtWWIIMay 07, 1942MIALIMA
480Monts Wesley D. PfcWWIIAug 10, 1944KIA
481Moore Cloyce Wendell PvtWWIMar 02, 1917ArmyDNB
482Moore John R.CivilAug 01, 1861DOD
483Moorman Fred F.WWIJul 15, 1918KIALIMA
484Moorman ThomasCivilAug 08, 1863DOD
485Moorman William A.J.CivilApr 18, 1863DOD
486Morey WilliamCivilJun 8, 1864DOW
487Morgan David B.CivilMay 23, 1865DOW
488Morris A. ThomasKorean 1953KIA
489Morrisey Richard W. PvtKorean Jul 27,1950Army KIAElidaBlue Tick Cemetery, ElidaSouth High School
490Morton Worrick W.CivilMar 17, 1864DOD
491MoxCharlieWWIOct 09, 1918KIALIMA
492MuellerStephen Michael PFCVietnamJan 27, 1968KIAHuntsvilleMemorial Park Cemetery- Lima, OhioLCC
493MullenHenry B.WWIJun 28, 1919DOW – ChemicalLIMASt. Rose
494Munch PhilipCivilAug 21, 1864KIA
495Myers JoshuaCivilApr 16, 1863 
496Myers RandolphCivilFeb 07, 1865 
497Myers Samuel W.CivilSep 12, 1864 
498Myers William T.CivilFeb 04, 1864 
499NambourgRaymond H. SsgtWWIIMar, 1945 LIMA
500Naus Ralph R.WWINov 07, 1918DODLIMA
501Nave Joseph D. Second LtWWIIJun 04,1942Army Air CorpsKIALIMASouth High School
502Neal John L.CivilMay 09, 1864POW
503Neely GeorgeCivilMar 04, 1865ArmyKIA
504Neff Christian Monroe, SPCIraqSep 09, 2007ArmyDOWFt. ShawneeShawnee class of 2006
505Nehiser AmosCivilNov 19, 1862DOD
506Nesbitt Carl D. LtWWIIMay 29, 1944Army Air CorpsFODLIMACentral
507Newland Michael Dwaine PfcVietnamApr 09, 1968ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
508NicholsGeorge CommanderWWIIJun 07, 1945LIMA
509Nichols Glenn H.WWISep 21, 1918KIA
510Nicoline John W. PfcWWIIJan 08, 1946ArmyDNB
511Nock Harry Andrew LtWWIIJul 04, 1944Army Air CorpsFODBrittany American Cemetery
512NolanLewis G. PfcWWIISep 26, 1944LIMA
513Nolte George J.WWIAug 08, 1918KIA
514Numbers Ernest L. PvtWWIINov 11, 1944 Cridersville
515Nunn PriceCivilMay 25, 1863DOD
516Nusbaum WillisWWINov 10, 1918KIABluffton
517O'Neal JohnCivilAug 20, 1863DOD
518Osborn Jerry Wayne PfcVietnamApr 01, 1965Army Columbus Grove
519Osborn John S.WWIOct 09, 1918DODLIMA
520Ott FidillisCivilMar 02, 1863DOD
521Owen Paris V.CivilMay 24, 1864DOD
522Owens David R.CivilOct 03, 1863 
523Owens Otto C.WWII Nov 08, 1944 Bluffton
524Owens Thomas R.CivilDec 18, 1864DOWDelphos
525Paglow Marvin L. PFCWWIIApr 23, 1944ArmyDOWLIMA
526Parker JeremiahCivilMay 10, 1864 
527Parrott Elmer J. (Parrot Elmer H.WWIJul 29, 1918KIASpencerville
528Parrish WilliamCivilMar 09, 1863DOD
529Parry Moses J.CivilJun 09, 1864DOW
530Patrick Mariner PfcVietnamNov 12, 1965ArmyKIALIMAWoodlawn Cemetery Perry
531Patterson Wallace Irwin Jr. PfcKoreanNov 27, 1950Marine Corps MIALIMAnot recoveredSouth High School
532Patton Raymond V.WWIJul 29, 1918KIADelphos
533Peltier John Arthur E.M.WWIIDec 07, 1941NavyKIADelphosDelphos
534Pence Charles Garfield PfcKoreanFeb 13, 1951ArmyKIALIMAElm Grove Cemetery, St. MarysPerry
535PeppleHarry E. WOWWIIDec 12, 1944LIMASouth High School
536Phalen James R. SGTWWIINov 02, 1943Marine CorpsKIALIMASt. Johns
537Pintor Dennis L. CaptIraqOct 12, 2004ArmyKIALIMALCC
538Plate George Herbert PVTWWIIAug 19, 1944 Central
539Plate Herbert J.WWII  
540Pohlman Donald J. PfcKoreanSep 15, 1951ArmyKIA
541PolingDavid Eugene PfcKoreanJul 25, 1950ArmyKIALIMARockport Methodist Cem, Rockport,OH
542Point David O.WWIOct 21, 1918DODLIMA
543Porter Frank I. PvtWWIIDec 18, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
544Powers Donald Richard WWIIDec 16, 1944NavyMIAMonument at Fort William Mckinley, Manila
545PriceGerald A.WWIIMay 24, 1945NavyFODElidaElida
546Pummell Benny L. PfcKoreanMay 20, 1951ArmyDOWLIMAFletcher Cemetery
547Rabley Lloyd S. PFCWWIIAug 11, 1944ArmyDOWLIMA
548Radabaugh WilliamCivilJun 05, 1864POWElida
549Rader Benjamin Neale CaptKoreanOct 20, 1950Air ForceMIALIMAnot recovered
550Rahrig Melvin H. PfcWWIIDec 25, 1944ArmyKIALandeck
551Rankins WilliamCivilOct 03, 1862DOD
552Rayburn Donald E. PvtWWIIOct 01, 1944ArmyKIALIMASouth High School
553Reed Otto or Ottis E.WWINov 11, 1918DOD
554Reed Walter F.WWINov 04, 1918KIALIMA
555Reese AaronIraqDec 10, 2003KIA
556Reese Humphrey TudorWWIOct 03, 1918DODLIMA
557Reese Richard T. PfcKoreanAug 10, 1950ArmyPOWLIMASugar Creek Cemetery
558Rentz EdwardWWINov 02, 1918DODLIMA
559Reynolds Harry J SgtWWISep 18, 1918KIASpencerville
560Reynolds Pritchard G.WWIJul 15, 1918KIALIMA
561Rhodes/Rhoades Cecil A.WWIIApr 09, 1942KIA LIMALost at seaCentral
562RhoadesHarold C. T.4WWIIFeb 10, 1945ArmyKIALIMACentral
563Price GeraldWWIIMay 04, 1945NavyKIAElidaLost at sea
564Rice Loren H. SgtWWIIApr 05, 1945 ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
565Ricker Harry A. PfcKoreanDec 12, 1950ArmyMIAKalidanot recovered
566Ridenour - Cpl. IsaacCivilJan 16, 1865 Lutheran, Elida- Defunct
567Ridenour JacobCivilFeb 05, 1865 
568Ridgeway Kenneth R.WWIIMay 25, 1945MIALIMA
569Robey Richard Neal Spec 4VietnamJul 04, 1967ArmyDOWSpencervilleSpencervilleSpencerville
570Rockhill Alfred L.CivilNov 20, 1863 
571Roessler David S. PvtKoreanJul 20, 1950ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaSouth High School
572Roth Robert ArthurWWIIJun 08, 1944Navy CairoLost at seaCentral
573Rousculp WinfieldKoreanMay 04, 1953DNB
574Ruebush Clyde A PFCWWIIJul 26, 1944 LIMA
575Rumbaugh BartonCivilNov 17, 1864 
576Rupert GeorgeCivilMar 16, 1865 
577Rusnock Lessie R.Korean  
578Russell William John Jr. PfcVietnamNov 21, 1968Marine CorpsKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaLCC
579Rutledge George H.WWIJul 30, 1918KIALIMA
580Sakemiller Andrew R.CivilJul 24, 1864DOW
581Sanders Alfred F. SGTWWIIJan 04, 1944ArmyDNBLIMACentral
582SandersDean S. MmcWWIIDec 7,1941LIMACentral
583SargentMacjilton 2nd LtWWIIMar 15, 1943FODLIMA
584SaundersEdwards H.WWIIMar 18, 1942Army Air CorpsDNBLake Village, AR
585Schaaf Howard A.KoreanNov 11, 1956Navy Bluelick Cemetery
586* Schegel Edward L.Korean  
587Schimmoeller Melvin E. PfcWWIIOct 15, 1944ArmyKIASpencerville
588Schlege Edward L.WWII  
589* Schlegel Edward LeoNon War OpsMay 04, 1954NavyPlane CrashLost at sea
590Schmersal Leo C.WWINov 01, 1918KIALIMASt. Rose
591Schmidt JacobWWI  
592SchmiesingClifford J. MajorWWIIJan 23, 1944LIMA formerlySt. Rose
593SchneiderJohn J. LtWWIIJul 13, 1944KIALIMA formerlyToledo Whitmer
594Schoolcraft Jon Michael SgtIraqJan 18, 2008ArmyDOWBucklandWapak/ Apollo
595Schoonover Edward J.WWIOct 10, 1918DODLIMA
596Schramm Alfred J.WWIFeb 17, 1919DODLIMA
597Schrock James W. PVTWWIIApr 12, 1944ArmyDNBLIMASt. Gerard
598Schulte Ralph SsgtWWIISep 24, 1943ArmyFODBluffton
599ScottJames S. PfcWWIIApr 12, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
600Scuschultz Frederick J.Korean  
601SellersRobert E.WWIINov 10, 1942Lost at Sea
602SettlemireAlonzo R. PfcWWII1942NavyLost at sea S. PacificShawnee TWPSt. Matthew CemeteryShawnee class of 1940
603Shafer James Dudley Sgt E-5VietnamNov 06, 1967ArmyKIALIMAElida
604Shanahan Alfred R. Pvt or CplWWIIJan 29, 1944Army KIALIMASt. Gerard
605Shaner William M.WWII  
606Shaner William H. PvtWWIIOct 01, 1944ArmyKIA
607Shanks Joseph F.CivilMay 14, 1864KIA
608Shaw Clyde Donald S 1/cWWIIDec 07 1941NavyKIA USS ArizonaShawnee TWPCentral/ Shawnee class of 1940
609Shaw Jackson M. C.CivilFeb 25, 1864 
610Shaw Jeffrey Michael SgtVietnamOct 24, 1970ArmyDOWShawnee TWPShawnee
611Shaw Leroy MiltonWWIIMar 05, 1945DNBWestminster-Salem Cemetery
612Shearer JohnCivilMay 14, 1864KIA
613Sheeter William A.WWISep 18, 1918KIA
614Shellenbarger WilliamCivilMar 15, 1863DOD
615ShepherdGordon LCPLVietnamMar 17, 1966Marine CorpsKIACridersvilleMcDonald Fairview Cemetery, Jumbo, Hardin CoHarrod
616ShepherdRichard M. PVTWWIIJul 19, 1941ArmyDNBSpencerville
617Sherman Wm.CivilDec 20, 1861DOD
618Sherry James E. Jr PVTCivilAug 05 ,1862KIACorinth National Cemetery
619Sheuman JacobCivilDec 18, 1863DOD
620Shingledecker Armon D. CaptVietnamMay 31, 1966Air ForceFODLIMAArlington National Cemetery – memorial plot Lima Senior
621ShippW. RaymondWWIIFeb 17, 1945ArmyGrove Cemetery, Kenton
622Shively SamuelCivilFeb 28, 1863DOD measlesVicksburg National CemeteryLCC
623Shock Samuel G.CivilMar 12, 1863DOD
624Shockey Abraham B.CivilApr 09, 1864 
625Shoemaker Chester G. SGTWWIIJan 17, 1943ArmyDNBLIMACentral
626ShoemakerRaymond Albert SGTVietnamNov 06, 1969ArmyDNBLIMAMaple Grove CemeteryLCC
627Shope Nile J. PvtWWIINov 18, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
628Shrider Charles W. SfcKoreanOct 1,1951DNBDesenberg, Jackson Twp, Allen Co.
629Shrider WilliamCivilMay 01, 1862 
630Seibold PearlWWISep 20, 1918KIALIMA
631Sims Robert 2nd LtWWIIMay 18, 1945Army Air CorpsKIALIMACentral
632Sites Richard P.Non War OpsApr 26, 1952NavyLost at SeaLIMA
633Skinner Col. Owen GeorgeVietnamDec 12, 1970Air ForceMIALIMASouth High School
634Smith Edwin C.WWIFeb 09, 1919DODDelphos
635Smith George H. T-5WWIIMay 4 1942ArmyDNBLIMACentral
636Smith James K.CivilJun 18, 1864DOW
637Smith William Richard SSGTWWIIMay 27, 1943ArmyKIALIMACentral
638Snider JosiahCivilNov 19, 1862 
639Snyder WilliamCivilJun 21, 1862DOD
640Sonntag Charles H.WWIOct 09, 1918KIALIMA
641SouthLloyd PfcWWIIDec 04, 1944DOWLIMACridersville
642Sowers GeorgeCivilApr 09, 1863 
643Spangler LeviCivilNov 07, 1861DOD
644Spriggs Isaac B.Civil'Sep 09, 1864DOW
645StemenHalleck M.WWISep 30, 1918KIAElida
646Stanford John F.CivilMar 19, 1865 
647Starner WilliamCivilSep 23, 1864 
648Staup Richard P. SGTWWIIAug 28, 1943ArmyDNBLIMACentral
649Stemen Daniel F.CivilFeb 15, 1863DOD
650Stemen John B.CivilJan 10, 1865 
651Stevenson Jesse L.CivilFeb 20, 1863 
652StocklenCharles E. CplKoreanJul 12, 1951ArmyKIAVan WertWalnut Grove – Delphos
653StocklinCurtis Robert SP4VietnamJan 10, 1969Army Delphos
654StocktonThomas M.CivilOct 01, 1862DOW
655StouteAlex WilsonWWIIJun 10, 1944Piqua
656StoverDaniel L.WWIApr 24, 1918DODLIMA
657StrattonClifford AndrewWWIIJan 07, 1946NavyMIAMonument at Fort William Mckinley, Manila
658StrauchE.R.WWIJul 07, 1918DODBluffton
659StrubleOtis D. SgtWWIIDec 29, 1944 Columbus Grove
660StudenkaFrank Jr PfcWWIIJun 09, 1944DOWDelphosReburial in St. Mary's Cemetery
661StuckeyHarveyCivilAug 01, 1864 
662SunderlandHenryCivilJul 04, 1864 
663SwackWalter E.WWISep 30, 1918KIALIMA
664SwainSampsonCivilAug 03, 1864ArmyDODMarietta National Cemetery Cobb Cnty, Marrieta, GA
665Swink Ferrell R.WWIOct 05, 1918DOD
666Swisher Stephen A.CivilFeb 06, 1865 
667TablerJohn W.CivilMay 25, 1862 Shiloh National Military Park Tennesee
668Tabler John GaleWWIOct 14, 1918DODLIMAWestminster Cemetery
669Tackett Wilbur T. PvtKoreanDec 06, 1950ArmyMIAAlgernot recovered
670TannehillCharles E. PfcWWIIApr 30, 1945LIMA
671TataAmbrozio B. SsgtWWIIDec 20, 1944MIALIMA
672TaylorCapt. Edmund Battelle, Jr VietnamMay 08, 1972NavyDNB AccidentLIMALost at sea – Tonkin Gulf
673TaylorEdward CplWWIIApr 07, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
674TaylorGeorge A.CivilMay 16, 1864 
675TaylorLeonard E. PfcKoreanAug 31, 1950ArmyKIALIMAGethsemaniSt Johns
676Teegardin AbrahamCivilMay 14, 1864KIA
677Teegner EdwardCivilFeb 05, 1863 
678Thomas Donald E. PfcWWIIMar 05, 1945Marine CorpsKIALIMA
679Thomas Harry W. PvtWWIIDec 04, 1944ArmyKIALIMA
680ThomasJerry Lynn SP4VietnamJun 07, 1971ArmyKIA rifle fireLima, Oh / LaFayette, OhMemorial Park, Lima, OhAllen East
681ThomasMorris R. PfcKoreanMar 24, 1953ArmyKIALIMAShawnee Cemetery
682ThompsonClifford E. S 1cWWIISep 15, 1944DNBLIMALost at sea – Atlantic
683Thompson GeorgeWWIMar 03, 1920DODLIMA
684Thompson Jim Allen SgtVietnamMay 09, 1969ArmyDOWLIMALima Senior
685Thompson Richard O PFCWWIIJul 14, 1944ArmyKIALIMASouth High School
686Tillett Nathan J. SgtWWIIDec 10, 1944ArmyDOWLIMACentral
687Timmerman Henry L. PFCWWIIJun 06, 1944 LIMACentral
688Titus Charles B.WWISep 30, 1918KIALIMA
689Tompkins LayfayetteCivilNov 18, 1863KIA
690Towns Robert Eugene AM,3cWWIISep 12, 1945DNBLIMA
691Trempert AdolphosCivilAug 11, 1864KIA
692Tripplehorn Gerald W. LtWWIINov 18, 1944Army Air CorpsKIABlufftonBluffton
693Truesdale John M.CivilJan 15, 1863 
694Truesdale GlennWWISep 30, 1918KIADelphos
695Truesdale Larry Lee SpecVietnamSep 18, 1965ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of LimaLima Senior
696Tucker Greenbury. CplCivilJan 01, 1864Knoxville National
697Turnbull William W. PfcWWIIDec 17, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
698Ullery DavidCivilMay 18, 1864DOD
699Velasquez Adolfo F. PvtWWIIMar , 1945ArmyKIA
700Vandemark AureliusWWIOct 12, 1918DODLIMA
701VanMeter Larry Eugene, PFCVietnamOct 07, 1968ArmyColumbus GroveRockport Cem, Rockport,OHColumbus Grove
702Vaughns Oliver L. CplWWIIDec 05, 1944ArmyDNBLIMA
703Veasey Edward J. Jr.WWIJul 15, 1918ArmyKIA
704Verbryke LawrenceCivilMay 24, 1862DOD
705Vertner PerryCivilSep 19, 1863KIA
706Vogelgesang Joseph Jr.WWIIDec 07, 1941NavyKIALIMAWoodlawn Cemetery South High School
707Vorntram / Voutran JohnCivilMar 21, 1864DOD
708WaddellArthur E. PfcWWIIOct 21, 1945DNBLIMA
709Wagner Arnold JohnWWIIJan 12, 1945NavyMIA
710Wagner Lloyd E. SsgtWWIIJan 03, 1943ArmyKIALIMA
711Wallace Edward L.Korean  
712Wallace Robert B. PfcWWIIMar 15, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
713Walterick Claude (WalterickWWIOct 31, 1918DODDelphos
714Walters WesleyCivilOct 29, 1862DOD
715Walti RudolphCivilJul 16, 1864KIA
716Waltz William B. PFCWWIIJul 30, 1944ArmyKIALIMACentral
717Watkins Glenn MillsWWIAug 21, 1918KIA
718Watkins John J. PvtCivilApr 08, 1864DODKnoxville National
719Watson Charles J.WWIApr 06, 1917DNALIMA
720Wauben Frederick W. M SgtPeaceMay 30, 1956ArmyDNBLIMAFt Sam Houston Cemetery, San Antonio, TXSouth High School
721Weber Peter PVTWWIISep 09, 1944ArmyKIALIMASt Johns
722WebberPeter PvtWWIIOct, 1944LIMA
723Wehinger Donald AugustusKoreanFeb 28,1951DNBGethsemani Cemetery Lima, OHLCC
724WellerDonald LTWWIIJun 07, 1943DNBLIMACentral
725Wells Francis D.WWIMar 24, 1918DODAda
726Wenzinger JohnWWISep 07, 1918KIA
727West Richard LtWWIIFeb, 1944
728Westbay IsaiahCivilMar 07, 1864DOD
729Wheeler Lloyd A. Pvt.WWISep 27, 1918ArmyKIALimaAmerican Cemetery, Romagne, France
730Wheeler Robert J. CAPTWWIIMay 15, 1944ArmyDNBLIMACentral
731Whetstone Gerald W. PfcWWIINov 20, 1944ArmyKIALIMABluffton
732Whetstone ThomasCivilFeb 05, 1863DOD
733Wichard Garrat H.CivilNov 22, 1862 
734WilburKenneth O. 2cWWIIJan, 1945NavyMIALIMA
735WilkinsOra M First LtWWIIApr 16, 1943Army Air CorpsMIAHarrodFisher Cemetery, Jackson TwpHarrod
736Wilkins Orville H. LtWWIIApr 15, 1944Army Air CorpsDNBHarrodHarrod
737Wilkinson WilliamCivilFeb 04, 1862 
738Williams Gerald E PvtKoreanAug 12, 1950ArmyDOWSummit CoClinton Cemetery, Clinton, Oh
739WilliamsRaymond A. PfcWWIIJul 31, 1943KIASugar Ridge cemetery
740Williams Warren PVTWWIINov 20, 1943 LIMA
741Williamson Jack K. PfcWWIIJan 04, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
742Wills RobertCivilJun 19, 1864DOW
743Wilson Allen Raymond SsgtWWIIJan 31, 1945ArmyKIABenton Ridge Cemetery Hancock Co.
744Wilson Michael Donvian PfcVietnamSep 03, 1968Marine Corps LIMA
745Wilson Don W. PvtWWISep 30, 1918Army MIALima
746Winans George W.CivilSep 10, 1864 
747Winebrenner Earl W.WWIIFeb 08, 1945ArmyKIA
748WinegardnerWilliam C., PFCWWIIAug 22, 1944Army Air CorpsFODLIMA
Allentown Cemetery
Shawnee class of 1943
749Wingate LemuelCivilFeb 10, 1863 
750WingetRay E. S 2-cWWIIJan 16, 1944LIMA
751Wise Larry EugeneKoreanNov 27, 1955NavyDNBLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
752Wohlgamuth Louis N. Jr SgtWWIIJun 13, 1945ArmyKIALIMA
753WolfeJerry D. ENSKoreanFeb 07, 1952NavyKIALIMALost at seaSouth High School
754Wolfe Robert Owen CplKoreanDec 02, 1950ArmyPOWLIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
755Wollet DavidCivilOct 17, 1862 
756Workman Joseph L. SGTWWIIAug 15,1943ArmyDNBSpencerville
757WreedeEugene H. SsgtWWIIJan 17, 1945ArmyKIADelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
758Wreede Francis PFCWWIIAug 28, 1943 Delphos
759Wreede Paul Richard PVTWWIIFeb 17, 1944Marine Corps DelphosWalnut Grove – Delphos
760Yant Ottie C. PVTWWIIJan 30, 1945ArmyFODLIMA
761Yarger Claude O. SgtWWIINov 21, 1944ArmyDOWBeaverdam
762Yates Thomas J.CivilOct 09, 1863DOW
763Yates William J.CivilApr 10, 1863 
764Younger William R. PfcKoreanJan 26, 1951ArmyKIALIMAMemorial Park Cemetery of Lima
765Youngpeter Robert Lee PfcKorean Nov 1, 1952 St John the Baptist Catholic Cemetery Landeck
766Zeller AsaCivilDec 29, 1863KIA
767Zetlizer ThorWWIDec 02, 1917DOD
768ZimmermanSonnyAfghanistanJuly 16, 2013ArmyKIA recoilless rifleLimaWalnut Hill Cemetery New Hampshire
769Zipp CS2George FrederickWWIIJul 11, 1943NavyKIA/MIA lost at seaLimaPacific Ocean
770Zipp James F. seamanWWIIAug, 1943NavyMIALIMA

HYMN TO THE FALLEN